2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz vs 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between a flexible utility vehicle and a traditional compact crossover often boils down to how much space you truly need versus how much you want to spend. The 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz enters the ring starting at $28,750, positioning itself as the more robust, albeit pricier, option compared to the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport, which starts affordably at $24,995. The Santa Cruz boasts significantly more power, offering 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque versus the Outlander Sport's 148 hp and 145 lb-ft. While the Santa Cruz is physically larger, measuring 195.7 inches in length, the Outlander Sport manages slightly better efficiency at 26 combined MPG versus the Santa Cruz's 25 combined MPG. This comparison pits Hyundai's truck-like versatility against Mitsubishi's sharp focus on budget and maneuverability.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport wins for commuters due to its better fuel economy (26 combined MPG) and smaller footprint, making city driving simpler.
2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz is better suited for families as its larger dimensions (195.7 inches long) likely translate to better passenger and gear accommodation.
2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz
The Santa Cruz clearly appeals more to driving enthusiasts with its 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque, substantially outclassing the Outlander Sportβs 148 hp.
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The Outlander Sport delivers excellent value, costing $3,755 less than the Santa Cruz while still achieving 26 combined MPG.
Choose the Hyundai Santa Cruz if...
- You need the extra muscle provided by the 191 hp engine for towing or highway passing.
- You prefer the handling characteristics of a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission over a CVT.
- Your lifestyle demands the utility associated with a longer vehicle, measuring 195.7 inches in length.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- Keeping the initial purchase price down is critical, as the Outlander Sport starts at just $24,995.
- You prioritize city efficiency, as 23 MPG in the city beats the Santa Cruz's 22 MPG.
- You require standard All-Wheel Drive capability right off the bat, which the base Outlander Sport includes.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Santa Cruz | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 195.7" | 171.9" |
| Width | 75.0" | 71.3" |
| Height | 66.7" | 64.8" |
| Wheelbase | 118.3" | 105.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/30 MPG | 23/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 25 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 389.4/531.0 mi. | 363.4/458.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.7 gal. | 15.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 1 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.2 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.4 in. | 41.6 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.7 in. | 56.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 52.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.6 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.5 in. | 36.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 55.5 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.5 in. | 51.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | 16 x 6.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 245/60R18 | P215/70R16 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | β | Full |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz and 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport.
What is the primary trade-off when choosing the less expensive Outlander Sport?
The main sacrifice is performance; the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport only produces 148 hp, which is 43 hp shy of the 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz's 191 hp output. You also sacrifice significant size and torque.
Which vehicle is genuinely better on gas for daily driving?
The 2026 Outlander Sport offers a slight advantage with 26 combined MPG compared to the Santa Cruz's 25 combined MPG. Furthermore, the Outlander Sport achieves 29 highway MPG versus the Santa Cruz's 30 highway MPG, making the difference minimal overall.
Is the Santa Cruz worth the extra $3,755 MSRP?
If you need higher power output (181 lb-ft of torque vs. 145 lb-ft) and prefer the layout of a small pickup/crossover hybrid, the Santa Cruz's extra cost grants significant capability upgrades. If budget is strict, the Outlander Sport covers basic commuting needs for less.
How do the drivetrains differ between these two crossovers?
The base 2025 Santa Cruz uses Front Wheel Drive paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. Conversely, the 2026 Outlander Sport comes standard with All Wheel Drive paired to a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT).
Does the Outlander Sport have usable cargo space despite being smaller?
Yes, the 2026 Outlander Sport specifies 21.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the rear seats. While the Santa Cruz's capacity isn't listed, its larger overall body suggests more inherent space, though the Santa Cruz features an open bed capability.
Which car is easier to maneuver and park in tight city spots?
The 2026 Outlander Sport is significantly more compact, measuring only 171.9 inches long and 71.3 inches wide. The Santa Cruz is noticeably bigger at 195.7 inches long and 75.0 inches wide.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool