2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz vs 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz and the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer often comes down to prioritizing space and power over immediate savings. The most immediate difference is the MSRP: the Trailblazer starts at a budget-friendly $23,000, undercutting the Santa Cruz by a significant $5,750. However, the Santa Cruz offers considerably more muscle, boasting 191 horsepower compared to the Trailblazer's 137 hp. Fuel economy also favors the smaller Chevy, achieving 30 combined MPG versus the Santa Cruzโs 25 combined MPG, translating to yearly savings at the pump. Dimensionally, the Santa Cruz is larger at 195.7 inches long, while the Trailblazer is notably more compact. Buyers need to weigh the Trailblazer's better 30/31 MPG efficiency against the Santa Cruz's greater power output for everyday hauling.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer wins for commuters due to its superior 30 combined MPG efficiency.
2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz is preferred for families because its larger exterior dimensions suggest more interior and possibly cargo room.
2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz
The Santa Cruz is the clear choice for driving enjoyment, offering 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque, significantly more than the Trailblazer's output.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer offers the better entry point value, undercutting the Santa Cruz's MSRP by $5,750.
Choose the Hyundai Santa Cruz if...
- You frequently need more towing or hauling capability, benefiting from the 191 hp engine.
- You prefer the traditional shifting feel of an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
- You value a larger overall footprint, as the Santa Cruz is nearly 15 inches longer than the Trailblazer.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Keeping the upfront cost low is critical, given the $23,000 starting MSRP.
- Maximizing fuel efficiency is paramount, evidenced by its 30 combined MPG rating.
- You only require 25.3 cu ft of cargo capacity and prefer a smaller vehicle for tight city parking.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Santa Cruz | Chevrolet Trailblazer |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 195.7" | 174.1" |
| Width | 75.0" | 71.2" |
| Height | 66.7" | 64.2" |
| Wheelbase | 118.3" | 104.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 1.2 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 3 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 12 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/30 MPG | 30/31 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 25 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 389.4/531.0 mi. | 396.0/409.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.7 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.2 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.4 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.7 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 52.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.6 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.5 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 53.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.5 in. | 50.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 245/60R18 | 225/60R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | โ |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Suspension Type | โ | Independent |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz and 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer.
What is the real-world difference in fuel costs between these two crossovers?
The 2026 Trailblazer leads with 30 combined MPG compared to the Santa Cruz's 25 combined MPG, giving the Chevy a 5 MPG advantage. Over a year of driving, this difference will translate into noticeably lower annual fuel expenses for the Trailblazer owner.
Is the power difference between the 191 hp Santa Cruz and the 137 hp Trailblazer significant?
Yes, the 54 horsepower gap is substantial for daily driving. The Santa Cruz will feel much peppier when accelerating onto highways or passing, whereas the Trailblazer's 137 hp is tuned more for economy and relaxed cruising.
Since both are FWD, how do their drivetrains compare?
While both are front-wheel drive, the Santa Cruz uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, which offers more distinct gear changes, while the Trailblazer relies on a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), which keeps the engine humming at an optimal point for efficiency.
Which vehicle is easier to park in crowded urban environments?
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer is the physically smaller vehicle across the board, measuring 174.1 inches long and 71.2 inches wide. This compactness, compared to the Santa Cruzโs 195.7-inch length, makes parallel parking easier.
Can I use cheaper fuel in the Trailblazer?
The 2026 Trailblazer supports flex-fuel, meaning you can use E85 if available, which can sometimes be cheaper than regular unleaded gasoline which the Santa Cruz requires.
How much more cargo space does the Santa Cruz offer compared to the Trailblazer?
While specific maximum cargo figures for the Santa Cruz weren't provided, the Trailblazer offers a baseline of 25.3 cubic feet. Given the Santa Cruz's significantly longer body (195.7 inches vs 174.1 inches), it is expected to offer greater overall storage volume.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool