2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz grabs attention with its unique crossover-truck fusion, sporting a length of 195.7 inches, offering a distinct utility profile right from its $28,750 starting price. In contrast, the 2025 Toyota RAV4 stands as the efficiency king, boasting a superb 30 MPG combined, surpassing the Santa Cruz's 25 MPG combined by a solid 5 MPG margin. While the RAV4 generates slightly more power at 203 hp compared to the Santa Cruz's 191 hp, both front-wheel-drive crossovers utilize an 8-speed automatic transmission. The RAV4 also offers better fuel economy on the highway at 35 MPG versus the Santa Cruz's 30 MPG, making it a clearer choice for long-haul commuters focused purely on minimizing fuel stops. However, the slightly larger dimensions of the Santa Cruz hint at a potentially more sprawling presence on the road compared to the RAV4โs tighter 180.9-inch length.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4
The Toyota RAV4 wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 30 MPG combined versus the Santa Cruz's 25 MPG.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 is the practical family choice as it offers dedicated cargo space measured at 37.6 cu ft.
2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz
The Santa Cruz appeals more to driving enthusiasts with its unique crossover-truck styling and slightly lower starting MSRP of $28,750.
2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz
The Hyundai Santa Cruz provides compelling value starting at $28,750, significantly undercutting the RAV4's $29,800 entry point.
Choose the Hyundai Santa Cruz if...
- You prioritize a lower entry cost, with the Santa Cruz starting at $28,750 compared to $29,800 for the RAV4.
- You desire the distinct visual statement and utility blend of a compact crossover truck.
- You prefer a vehicle with a longer wheelbase for potentially different on-road dynamics, measuring 195.7 inches in length.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- Fuel efficiency is paramount, as the RAV4 achieves 35 Highway MPG versus the Santa Cruz's 30 Highway MPG.
- You require dedicated, enclosed storage, as the RAV4 offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity.
- You want slightly more raw output from the base engine, evidenced by the RAV4's 203 hp.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Santa Cruz | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 195.7" | 180.9" |
| Width | 75.0" | 73.0" |
| Height | 66.7" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 118.3" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/30 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 25 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 389.4/531.0 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.7 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.2 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.4 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.7 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.6 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.5 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.5 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 245/60R18 | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | โ | Full |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
What is the primary difference in fuel efficiency between the two crossovers?
The Toyota RAV4 is the clear leader in fuel consumption, achieving 30 MPG combined, whereas the Hyundai Santa Cruz manages 25 MPG combined. This 5 MPG difference is substantial for daily drivers.
Which vehicle is more powerful in its base configuration?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers a slight performance edge with 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, compared to the Santa Cruz's 191 horsepower and 181 lb-ft of torque.
How do the starting prices compare for the base FWD models?
The Hyundai Santa Cruz enters the market at a lower point with an MSRP of $28,750, while the base Toyota RAV4 is priced slightly higher at $29,800.
Does the difference in dimensions affect utility?
Yes, the RAV4 provides 37.6 cubic feet of enclosed cargo capacity, a dedicated metric not specified for the longer 195.7-inch Santa Cruz, which blends a crossover cabin with a small truck bed.
Are the transmissions the same in both vehicles?
Both the 2025 Santa Cruz and the 2025 RAV4 are equipped with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, suggesting similar shifting characteristics across both front-wheel-drive models.
Which car is physically larger overall?
The Hyundai Santa Cruz is physically longer at 195.7 inches compared to the RAV4's 180.9 inches, although the RAV4 is slightly taller by 0.3 inches.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool