2025 Hyundai Palisade vs 2026 Acura RDX

Hyundai Palisade

$37,200 ยท Crossover

vs
Acura RDX

$45,100 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between a roomy three-row hauler and a smaller, upscale experience often leaves crossover shoppers scratching their heads. When looking at the 2025 Hyundai Palisade and the 2026 Acura RDX, the biggest immediate factor is the $7,900 starting MSRP difference, with the Palisade coming in at $37,200 compared to the RDX's $45,100. Power delivery is slightly different; the Palisade offers 291 horsepower while the RDX counters with 272 horsepower, though the RDX gets a slight torque edge at 280 lb-ft versus the Palisade's 262 lb-ft. Interestingly, the smaller Acura offers substantially more cargo space at 29.5 cu ft compared to the Palisade's 18 cu ft (likely due to the Palisade needing room for its third row). While the Palisade is longer at 196.7 inches, the RDX gets the edge in fuel efficiency with 23 combined MPG versus the Palisade's 22 combined MPG.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Acura RDX

The RDX's slightly better 23 combined MPG and smaller footprint should make stop-and-go driving a bit easier and cheaper, especially factoring in the premium fuel recommendation.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Hyundai Palisade

Although the Palisade has less dedicated cargo space behind the second row (18 cu ft vs 29.5 cu ft), its three-row crossover designation inherently offers superior passenger capacity for larger families.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Hyundai Palisade

With 291 horsepower, the Palisade offers more outright power compared to the RDX's 272 horsepower.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Hyundai Palisade

Saving $7,900 at the entry point makes the Palisade a significantly better value proposition, even if it sacrifices some premium materials.

Choose the Hyundai Palisade if...

  • You absolutely need three rows of seating for maximum passenger hauling.
  • Keeping the upfront purchase price under $38,000 is a high priority.
  • You prefer using regular unleaded fuel over premium requirements.

Choose the Acura RDX if...

  • Superior dedicated cargo volume (29.5 cu ft) is essential for your lifestyle.
  • All-wheel drive capability is a mandatory feature.
  • You prioritize the slightly better fuel economy (23 combined MPG) from the Acura.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Hyundai Palisade Acura RDX
Length 196.7" 187.4"
Width 77.8" 74.8"
Height 68.9" 65.7"
Wheelbase 114.2" 108.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Hyundai Acura
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Hyundai Acura
Base Engine Displacement 3.8 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders V6 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 291 hp @ 6000 rpm 272 hp @ 6500 rpm
Torque 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Hyundai Acura
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Hyundai Acura
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/26 MPG 21/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 23 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 357.2/488.8 mi. 359.1/461.7 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 18.8 gal. 17.1 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Hyundai Acura
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Power Rear Seat Easy Entry โœ“ โ€”
Three Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Hyundai Acura
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 10.2 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speaker System โ€” 9
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Hyundai Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Hyundai Acura
Front Head Room 40.7 in. 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room 44.1 in. 42.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 61.2 in. 60.0 in.
Front Hip Room 58.1 in. 55.0 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Hyundai Acura
Rear Head Room 40.1 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 42.4 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 60.8 in. 57.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.7 in. 50.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Hyundai Acura
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 19 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/60R18 235/55R19
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Hyundai Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Hyundai Acura
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Palisade and 2026 Acura RDX.

How does the difference in size impact daily driving and parking?

The 2025 Hyundai Palisade is noticeably larger, measuring 196.7 inches long compared to the 2026 Acura RDX's 187.4 inches. This means the RDX will generally be easier to maneuver and fit into tight urban parking spaces.

Is the RDXโ€™s premium fuel requirement a major cost factor?

Yes, the RDX requires premium unleaded fuel, while the Palisade runs happily on regular unleaded. Over years of driving, the ongoing fuel cost for the RDX will be higher, despite its marginally better 23 combined MPG rating.

Which vehicle is better for hauling gear when the third row isn't in use?

The Acura RDX provides much more dedicated cargo room at 29.5 cu ft, whereas the Palisade only lists 18 cu ft (this difference highlights the space dedicated to the Palisade's third row).

Even though the Palisade is more powerful, does the RDX feel quicker?

While the Palisade has 291 horsepower to the RDX's 272 horsepower, the RDX compensates with greater torque, producing 280 lb-ft versus the Hyundai's 262 lb-ft. This higher torque figure might translate to quicker acceleration in daily passing situations.

How significant is the $7,900 price gap between these crossovers?

The $7,900 difference between the starting MSRPs is substantial, placing the Palisade far more accessibly for budget-conscious buyers. This amount could cover several years of fuel costs or upgrades on the Palisade.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool