2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N vs 2025 Rivian R1S
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the sporty, high-performance 2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N and the rugged, long-range 2025 Rivian R1S presents a common dilemma: prioritizing sheer power versus overall utility and range. The IONIQ 5 N screams performance with a staggering 641 hp and a lower MSRP of $66,200. However, the R1S offers significant practicality gains, boasting a 258-mile range—a 37-mile advantage over the Hyundai—and substantially more space, clocking in at 32.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the IONIQ 5 N's 26.1 cu ft. While the Rivian has 610 lb-ft of torque, the Hyundai's higher horsepower provides blistering acceleration, though it comes at the cost of overall size; the R1S is significantly larger at 200.8 inches long versus the IONIQ 5 N's 185.6 inches, making maneuvering different for city dwellers.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N
The IONIQ 5 N offers a lower initial cost and superior acceleration due to its 641 hp, making stop-and-go driving more engaging for a slightly lower price.
2025 Rivian R1S
The Rivian R1S is the clear family winner thanks to its 32.6 cu ft of cargo space and 258-mile range for longer trips.
2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N
For pure thrills, the IONIQ 5 N dominates with 641 hp, significantly outpacing the R1S's 533 hp output.
2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N
The IONIQ 5 N delivers superior power-per-dollar, significantly undercutting the R1S's $75,900 MSRP while providing 641 hp.
Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 5 N if...
- You prioritize maximum straight-line speed and horsepower, as the IONIQ 5 N offers 641 hp.
- You want to save nearly $10,000 upfront, as its MSRP is $66,200 compared to the R1S's $75,900.
- You prefer a slightly more compact crossover, with the IONIQ 5 N measuring 185.6 inches in length.
Choose the Rivian R1S if...
- Maximum electric road trip capability is essential, given the R1S's superior 258-mile range.
- You frequently haul gear, as the R1S provides significantly more cargo room at 32.6 cu ft.
- You desire the highest torque rating for pulling power, as the R1S boasts 610 lb-ft.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai IONIQ 5 N | Rivian R1S |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 185.6" | 200.8" |
| Width | 76.4" | 82.0" |
| Height | 62.4" | 76.8" |
| Wheelbase | 118.1" | 121.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Type | electric | electric |
| Horsepower | 641 hp | 533 hp |
| Torque | 568 lb-ft | 610 lb-ft |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 1-speed direct drive | 1-speed direct drive |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | electric | electric |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 84/72 MPGe | 85/72 MPGe |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 78 MPGe | 79 MPGe |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 221 mi. | 258 mi. |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 43 | 43 |
| Charging Time (240V) | 8.7 hr. | 9.5 hr. |
| Battery Capacity | 84.0 kWh | 106 kWh |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE Combo | SAE Combo |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Four Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 15.6 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Stereo System | Bose | — |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | — |
| Speaker System | 8 | 12 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | — |
| Stereo Power | — | 600W |
| Surround Audio | — | Discrete |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.8 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.7 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.7 in. | 60.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.9 in. | 54.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette/Sueded Microfiber | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 1 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.7 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.9 in. | 36.6 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.9 in. | 58.9 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.6 in. | 54.2 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 21 x 9.5 in. | — |
| Tire Type | Performance | All Season |
| Tire Size | P275/35R | 275/60R20 |
| Painted Alloy Wheels | — | ✓ |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | — | ✓ |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 20 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Rivian |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 8 yr./ 120000 mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 8 yr./ 120000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 8 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N and 2025 Rivian R1S.
What is the main practical difference in size between the IONIQ 5 N and the R1S?
The Rivian R1S is a physically larger vehicle in nearly every dimension, measuring 200.8 inches long compared to the IONIQ 5 N's 185.6 inches. This size difference directly translates to the R1S offering substantially more cargo capacity at 32.6 cu ft versus the Hyundai's 26.1 cu ft.
Is the $9,700 price difference between these two crossovers worth the performance gap?
The price difference means you pay less for significantly more power in the IONIQ 5 N; it has 641 hp for $66,200, while the R1S offers 533 hp for $75,900. Your decision depends on whether you value that extra 108 hp more than the R1S's range and space benefits.
Which vehicle is better suited for longer electric road trips?
The 2025 Rivian R1S is the superior choice for longer trips due to its 258-mile electric range. The 2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N is limited to a 221-mile range, meaning more frequent charging stops on extended journeys.
Do either of these electric crossovers offer unique transmission benefits?
Both vehicles utilize a standard 1-speed direct drive setup typical of most EVs, meaning neither offers the geared shifting experience of traditional performance vehicles. They both deliver instant torque directly to the wheels via AWD.
How does the torque advantage of the R1S compare to the horsepower advantage of the IONIQ 5 N?
The R1S generates more total torque at 610 lb-ft, which aids in low-speed pulling power and off-the-line responsiveness. However, the IONIQ 5 N pushes out 641 hp, which generally translates to a higher peak speed capability and faster acceleration times, particularly at higher speeds.
If I live in a crowded city, which crossover handles better dimensionally?
The 2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 N is the easier vehicle to manage in tight urban environments because it is narrower (76.4 inches vs 82.0 inches) and shorter overall. Its smaller footprint makes parking and navigating narrow streets less stressful.
More Premium Electric SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool