2025 Honda Passport vs 2026 BMW X1

Honda Passport

$42,400 Β· Crossover

vs
BMW X1

$42,800 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical difference between the 2025 Honda Passport and the 2026 BMW X1 lies in fuel economy, where the X1 achieves a 28 MPG combined rating, outperforming the Passport's 21 MPG combined by 7 MPG. This efficiency comes despite the Passport boasting 280 hp compared to the X1's 241 hp, a 39 hp advantage for the Honda. Conversely, the X1 generates more torque at 295 lb-ft versus the Passport’s 262 lb-ft. Priced nearly identically at $42,400 (Passport) and $42,800 (X1), size is another major divergence: the Passport is substantially larger, measuring 189.1 inches long and offering 50.5 cu ft of cargo space, while the X1 is 177.2 inches long with only 25.7 cu ft of cargo. Buyers must weigh the Passport's superior utility and raw horsepower against the X1's superior mileage and torque delivery.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X1

The 2026 BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its superior 28 MPG combined fuel economy.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Honda Passport

The 2025 Honda Passport is the clear family choice, offering double the cargo capacity at 50.5 cu ft versus 25.7 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Honda Passport

The 2025 Honda Passport appeals more to performance enthusiasts with its higher output of 280 horsepower.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 BMW X1

While similarly priced, the X1 provides significantly better long-term value through a 7 MPG efficiency advantage and higher torque delivery.

Choose the Honda Passport if...

  • Maximum utility is required, evidenced by its 50.5 cu ft of cargo space.
  • Higher peak horsepower (280 hp) is prioritized over torque figures.
  • The operational cost savings from using regular unleaded fuel are desired.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • Maximum fuel efficiency is paramount, as shown by its 33 MPG highway rating.
  • Better low-end acceleration is preferred due to its higher 295 lb-ft of torque.
  • A more compact footprint is needed, with a length of only 177.2 inches.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Honda Passport BMW X1
Length 189.1" 177.2"
Width 78.6" 72.6"
Height 72.2" 64.6"
Wheelbase 110.9" 106.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Honda BMW
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Brake Drying β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Brake Preparation System β€” βœ“
Cornering Lights β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Honda BMW
Base Engine Displacement 3.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders V6 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 280 hp @ 6000 rpm 241 hp @ 4500 rpm
Torque 262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Single overhead cam (SOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Cylinder Deactivation βœ“ β€”
Drive Train
Feature Honda BMW
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
[object Object] βœ“ β€”
[object Object] βœ“ β€”
Center Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control β€” βœ“
Fuel
Feature Honda BMW
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/24 MPG 24/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 21 MPG 28 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 370.5/468.0 mi. 343.2/471.9 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.5 gal. 14.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Honda BMW
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ β€”
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Three Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Parking Assist β€” βœ“
Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Honda BMW
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 10.7 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Stereo Power 215W β€”
Speaker System 7 7
Subwoofer Count 1 β€”
Android Auto (Wired) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control βœ“ β€”
Android Auto (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Honda BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass β€”
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Honda BMW
Front Head Room 39.5 in. 42.1 in.
Front Leg Room 40.9 in. 40.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 62.0 in. 56.1 in.
Front Hip Room 59.1 in. β€”
Seat Material: Leather βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 4-way β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature Honda BMW
Rear Head Room 40.0 in. 39.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.6 in. 37.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 61.9 in. 55.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.3 in. β€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Honda BMW
Wheel Material Alloy β€”
Wheel Diameter 20 in. β€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 265/45R 225/55R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary β€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted β€”
Wheel Finish β€” Painted Alloy
Wheel Size β€” 18 x 7.5 in
Suspension
Feature Honda BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Honda BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Honda Passport and 2026 BMW X1.

Which vehicle is physically larger for passengers and cargo?

The 2025 Honda Passport is significantly larger, measuring 189.1 inches in length compared to the X1's 177.2 inches. This size translates directly to its massive cargo advantage of 50.5 cu ft versus the X1's 25.7 cu ft.

How does the required fuel grade impact ownership costs?

The Honda Passport uses regular unleaded, offering an immediate advantage over the BMW X1, which recommends premium fuel. This difference will compound rapidly over time, especially considering the X1’s higher overall fuel efficiency.

Despite lower horsepower, why does the BMW X1 have more torque?

The 2026 BMW X1 produces 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Passport's 262 lb-ft. This means the X1 should feel stronger during initial acceleration and low-speed driving, even though the Passport wins on peak horsepower (280 hp vs 241 hp).

What is the difference in drivetrain and transmission technology?

Both offer AWD, but the Passport uses a traditional 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission. The X1 employs a 7-speed automated manual, suggesting potentially quicker shifts geared toward efficiency and performance engagement.

Are the base MSRPs truly comparable between these two models?

Yes, the starting prices are nearly identical, with the Passport listed at $42,400 and the X1 at $42,800. Buyers are essentially paying a $400 premium for the X1, which offers superior fuel economy in exchange for less power and cargo room.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool