2025 Honda HR-V vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the 2025 Honda HR-V and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 often boils down to budget versus capability. If your primary concern is keeping initial costs low, the HR-V starts at a tempting $25,400, significantly undercutting the RAV4’s $29,800 MSRP. However, that lower price comes with trade-offs in performance; the HR-V offers 158 hp compared to the RAV4’s punchier 203 hp. While the HR-V is slightly more efficient on the highway at 32 MPG versus the RAV4’s 35 MPG, the real difference for larger needs is cargo space: the RAV4 boasts a massive 37.6 cu ft versus the HR-V’s modest 24.4 cu ft. For daily city driving where size matters, the HR-V’s 179.8-inch length is marginally smaller, but buyers needing serious utility will notice the 45 hp and 13.2 cu ft cargo gap.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Honda HR-V
The slightly lower curb weight and marginally smaller footprint of the HR-V (car1) make it an easier fit in tight city parking scenarios.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The Toyota RAV4 (car2) offers substantially more utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the HR-V's 24.4 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, the RAV4 (car2) provides 45 more horsepower than the HR-V for more spirited driving.
2025 Honda HR-V
The Honda HR-V (car1) saves buyers $4,400 upfront while still providing respectable fuel economy at 28 combined MPG.
Choose the Honda HR-V if...
- You need the lowest possible entry price, starting at just $25,400.
- Your driving is mostly highway, benefiting from its 32 MPG highway rating.
- You prefer the feel of a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission over an 8-speed.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You require significant cargo room, as it offers 37.6 cu ft versus 24.4 cu ft.
- You prioritize power, benefiting from an extra 45 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque.
- You value a more traditional driving experience provided by the 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Honda HR-V | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 179.8" | 180.9" |
| Width | 72.4" | 73.0" |
| Height | 63.4" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 104.5" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | — | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 26/32 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 364.0/448.0 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.0 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | 180W | — |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.9 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.6 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.0 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.7 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.2 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.4 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 215/60R H | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Cover Type | — | Full |
| Wheel Size | — | 17 x 7.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Honda | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 24000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Honda HR-V and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
How much more powerful is the 2025 RAV4 compared to the HR-V?
The Toyota RAV4 (car2) has a clear power advantage, producing 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. This is significantly more than the Honda HR-V (car1), which outputs 158 hp and 138 lb-ft of torque.
Is the MPG difference worth the $4,400 price gap?
The RAV4 (car2) is slightly more fuel-efficient with a combined 30 MPG versus the HR-V’s 28 MPG combined. Whether this efficiency saves you enough to justify the initial $4,400 price difference depends entirely on your annual mileage.
Which vehicle is better suited for hauling gear or luggage?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 (car2) is the superior hauler by a large margin. It offers 37.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity, whereas the 2025 Honda HR-V (car1) provides only 24.4 cubic feet behind the rear seats.
Does the smaller size of the HR-V translate to better maneuverability?
Yes, the Honda HR-V (car1) is slightly more compact, measuring 179.8 inches long compared to the RAV4's 180.9 inches, which can make parallel parking marginally easier in crowded areas.
What type of automatic transmission does each crossover use?
The Honda HR-V (car1) comes equipped with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT). In contrast, the Toyota RAV4 (car2) utilizes a more traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Are both vehicles optimized for the same fuel type?
Fortunately, both the 2025 HR-V and the 2025 RAV4 are designed to run efficiently on regular unleaded gasoline, keeping running costs straightforward for both models.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool