2025 Honda Cr V Efcev vs 2025 INEOS Grenadier
Comparison Overview
The comparison between the 2025 Honda CR-V e:FCEV (Car 1) and the 2025 INEOS Grenadier (Car 2) reveals fundamentally different approaches to personal transportation, highlighted initially by a substantial MSRP difference of $25,100, with the Grenadier starting at $75,100 versus the Honda's $50,000. Performance metrics also diverge sharply; the Grenadier boasts 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque, significantly outgunning the Honda's 174 hp and 229 lb-ft. Fuel economy presents another major divergence, as the Grenadier returns a combined 15 MPG (requiring premium unleaded), while the hydrogen-powered CR-V e:FCEV offers a zero-tailpipe-emission commuting profile. Dimensionally, the Grenadier is larger across the board, particularly in height (80.7 inches vs. 66.6 inches) and offers 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Honda's 25.2 cu ft. The CR-V e:FCEV's FWD and 1-speed direct drive contrast with the Grenadier's 4WD and 8-speed automatic transmission.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Honda Cr V Efcev
The CR-V e:FCEV, utilizing hydrogen fuel cell technology, offers a cleaner, potentially lower-operating-cost experience ideal for daily commuting duties.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The INEOS Grenadier provides significantly more utility with 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity and a more robust, larger body structure.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier dominates performance metrics, delivering 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque along with a dedicated four-wheel-drive system.
2025 Honda Cr V Efcev
With an MSRP of $50,000, the Honda offers comparable passenger crossover utility at a $25,100 lower initial cost than the Grenadier.
Choose the Honda Cr V Efcev if...
- Your primary concern is minimizing local emissions via hydrogen power.
- You prioritize lower initial purchase price, as the MSRP is $50,000.
- Front-wheel drive and a simple 1-speed direct drive are adequate for your driving environment.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- Maximum hauling capability is required, indicated by 40.6 cu ft of cargo space.
- You need the enhanced traction provided by the four-wheel-drive system and higher output (282 hp).
- You prefer the security of the taller structure, standing 80.7 inches high.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Honda Cr V Efcev | INEOS Grenadier |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.6" | 191.2" |
| Width | 73.5" | 76.0" |
| Height | 66.6" | 80.7" |
| Wheelbase | 106.3" | 115.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Type | electric (fuel cell) | gas |
| Horsepower | 174 hp @ 4006 rpm | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm |
| Torque | 229 lb-ft @ 90 rpm | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Base Engine Displacement | β | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | β | inline 6 |
| Number of Valves | β | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | β | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | β | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 1-speed direct drive | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | four wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
| 4WD System Type | β | Full Time |
| Transfer Case Gearing | β | Manual Hi-Lo |
| Center Differential Type | β | Locking |
Fuel
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | hydrogen | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Battery Capacity | 17.7 kWh | β |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | β |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | β | 15/15 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | β | 15 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | β | 355.5/355.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | β | 23.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Power Steering | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 9.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Stereo System | Bose | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | β |
| Speaker System | 12 | 4 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | β |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.4 in. | 39.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.9 in. | β |
| Front Hip Room | 55.6 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 4-way | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.2 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 41.1 in. | 30.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 52.6 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | 17 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Terrain |
| Tire Size | 235/60R | P265/70R |
| Spare Tire Type | β | Full Size Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | β | Outside Rear Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Honda | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. | β |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | β |
| Drivetrain Warranty | β | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Honda Cr V Efcev and 2025 INEOS Grenadier.
What is the primary difference in powertrain technology between the two vehicles?
Car 1, the CR-V e:FCEV, uses hydrogen fuel cell technology, producing electricity to power its motor. Car 2, the Grenadier, utilizes a traditional internal combustion engine that requires premium unleaded fuel, achieving only 15 MPG combined.
How does the power output compare directly for performance driving?
The INEOS Grenadier offers substantially greater power, generating 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque, which is a 108 hp advantage over the CR-V e:FCEV's 174 hp rating.
Is the CR-V e:FCEV significantly smaller than the Grenadier?
Yes, the Grenadier is physically larger; it is 3.6 inches longer (191.2 vs 187.6 inches) and substantially taller at 80.7 inches compared to the Honda's 66.6 inches.
Which vehicle offers better utility for transporting goods?
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier is superior for cargo, offering 40.6 cu ft versus the Hondaβs 25.2 cu ft capacity.
What explains the $25,100 price gap between these two vehicles?
The price difference reflects the Grenadier's focus on extreme off-road capability, higher-output engine, and rugged construction, contrasting with the CR-V e:FCEV's efficiency and lower MSRP of $50,000.
How does the drivetrain affect on-road handling expectations?
The Grenadier features a rugged four-wheel-drive system paired with an 8-speed automatic, built for off-road traction, whereas the CR-V e:FCEV uses a simpler front-wheel-drive layout with a 1-speed direct drive transmission suitable for pavement.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool