2025 GMC Yukon vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
The most significant measurable disparity between the 2025 GMC Yukon and the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar lies in performance, specifically horsepower, where the Yukon delivers 355 hp compared to the Velar's 247 hpβa substantial 108 hp advantage. However, this power comes at an efficiency cost, as the Yukon achieves a combined 17 MPG, trailing the Velar's 23 MPG by 6 miles per gallon. Financially, the Velar presents a lower entry point at an MSRP of $61,600 versus the Yukon's $66,900. Dimensionally, the Yukon is significantly larger, measuring 210.1 inches long and 81.0 inches wide, contrasting with the Velar's smaller footprint. While the Yukon offers 383 lb-ft of torque, the Velar wins on sheer storage space, offering 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Yukon's 25.5 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar is superior for commuting due to its higher 23 combined MPG rating and standard All-Wheel Drive compared to the Yukon's 17 MPG and RWD.
2025 GMC Yukon
The larger 2025 GMC Yukon offers a more robust physical presence with a 210.1-inch length, likely translating to better interior volume despite having less listed cargo space than the Velar.
2025 GMC Yukon
The Yukon appeals more to performance enthusiasts by producing 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, significantly outperforming the Velar's 247 hp.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar starts at a lower MSRP of $61,600 and offers better running costs due to superior fuel economy.
Choose the GMC Yukon if...
- Your priority is maximum raw power, evidenced by the 355 hp output and 383 lb-ft of torque.
- You require the greater width (81.0 inches) and overall mass of a full-size SUV platform.
- You prefer utilizing regular unleaded fuel instead of the Velar's premium recommendation.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Fuel efficiency is critical, as the Velar achieves 23 combined MPG versus the Yukon's 17 MPG.
- You need the maximum measurable cargo volume, with the Velar offering 30.9 cu ft.
- A lower initial investment is desired, given the Velar's $61,600 MSRP compared to $66,900 for the Yukon.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Yukon | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 210.1" | 188.9" |
| Width | 81.0" | - |
| Height | 76.5" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 121.0" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Fog Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Transfer Case Gearing | β | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 360.0/480.0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 16.8 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | β |
| Speaker System | 10 | 11 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | 1 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | With Real Time Traffic |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Meridian Speakers | β | β |
| Stereo Power | β | 400W |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.5 in. | β |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 2-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.7 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | β | β |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 9.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 275/60R20 | β |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 19 in |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 GMC Yukon and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
How much better is the fuel economy between these two models?
The 2026 Range Rover Velar is substantially more efficient, achieving 23 combined MPG. In contrast, the larger 2025 GMC Yukon is rated at only 17 combined MPG, a difference of 6 MPG.
Which vehicle offers superior driving power for highway merging and towing?
The 2025 GMC Yukon is the clear power leader, generating 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. This compares to the Velar's 247 horsepower and 269 lb-ft of torque.
Is the upfront cost difference significant enough to sway a purchasing decision?
Yes, the entry price difference is $5,300, with the 2026 Range Rover Velar starting at $61,600 versus the 2025 Yukon's $66,900 MSRP.
Does the smaller Range Rover Velar offer more practical cargo space?
Despite being dimensionally smaller and less powerful, the Velar offers superior documented cargo space at 30.9 cubic feet. The Yukon lists a smaller 25.5 cubic feet of capacity.
What are the implications of the differing drive types and fuel requirements?
The Yukon uses standard RWD and regular unleaded gas, while the Velar features standard AWD, beneficial for traction, but its premium fuel recommendation will impact long-term operating costs.
How do the transmissions compare between the two SUVs?
The Yukon employs a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, suggesting potentially smoother shifting or closer gear ratios than the Velarβs 8-speed shiftable automatic unit.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool