2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2026 Acura Integra
Comparison Overview
The comparison between the 2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E and the 2026 Acura Integra is dominated by powertrain differences, highlighted by the significant 32 MPG efficiency gap in favor of the Integra (32 combined MPG vs. the Mach-E's 260 miles of electric range) and a substantial 64 horsepower difference (264 hp for the Mach-E versus 200 hp for the Integra). Pricing also varies, with the Mach-E starting at $37,995, which is $4,595 more than the Integra's base MSRP of $33,400. While the Mach-E offers superior utility with 34.4 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Integra's 24.3 cu ft, the Integra is physically almost identical in length (185.8 inches vs. 185.6 inches) but significantly lower in height (55.5 inches vs. 64.0 inches). The Mach-E's electric architecture provides substantially more torque at 387 lb-ft versus the Integra's 192 lb-ft, illustrating their fundamentally different performance targets.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Acura Integra
The 2026 Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy (32 combined MPG) and lower entry cost ($33,400).
2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E
The 2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E offers substantially more utility with 34.4 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Integra's 24.3 cu ft.
2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E
The Mustang Mach-E delivers significantly higher performance metrics, boasting 264 hp and 387 lb-ft of torque over the Integra's 200 hp and 192 lb-ft.
2026 Acura Integra
The Acura Integra offers a lower initial investment at $33,400, undercutting the Mach-E's $37,995 MSRP.
Choose the Ford Mustang Mach-E if...
- You require the superior electric range and instant torque delivery (387 lb-ft) associated with an EV powertrain.
- Cargo capacity is a primary concern, as the Mach-E provides 34.4 cu ft versus the Integra's 24.3 cu ft.
- You prioritize maximum horsepower, as the Mach-E outputs 264 hp compared to the Integra's 200 hp.
Choose the Acura Integra if...
- Operating budget is tight, considering the Integra's $4,595 lower starting price point.
- Maximizing miles per gallon is essential, with the Integra achieving 32 combined MPG.
- You prefer the lower ride height and traditional FWD dynamics over the taller, RWD electric architecture.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Ford Mustang Mach-E | Acura Integra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 185.6" | 185.8" |
| Width | - | 72.0" |
| Height | 64.0" | 55.5" |
| Wheelbase | 117.5" | 107.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Type | electric | gas |
| Horsepower | 264 hp | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 387 lb-ft | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Base Engine Displacement | β | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | β | inline 4 |
| Number of Valves | β | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | β | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | β | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 1-speed direct drive | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | electric | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 111/103 MPGe | β |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 107 MPGe | β |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 260 mi. | β |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 31 | β |
| Charging Time (240V) | 7.8 hr. | β |
| Battery Capacity | 73 kWh | β |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE Combo | β |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | β | 29/37 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | β | 32 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | β | 359.6/458.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | β | 12.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Infotainment Display | β | 9.0 in |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass |
Frontseats
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.9 in. | 37.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 43.3 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.6 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.4 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.2 in. | 36.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.1 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.9 in. | 56.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.2 in. | 48.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 19 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/55R H | β |
| Painted Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Wheel Size | β | 17 x 7.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. | β |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E and 2026 Acura Integra.
What is the practical difference between 260 miles of range and 32 MPG?
The 260 miles of range on the Mach-E dictate how far it can travel per full charge, whereas the Integra's 32 combined MPG dictates its fuel consumption during gasoline operation. For high-mileage commuters, the recurring cost per mile of the gas-powered Integra might be higher than charging the Mach-E, depending on local electricity rates.
How do the cargo volumes compare for utility?
The Ford Mustang Mach-E offers significantly more storage space, providing 34.4 cu ft, which is over 10 cubic feet greater than the Acura Integra's 24.3 cu ft. This extra capacity makes the Mach-E better suited for frequent large grocery runs or hauling significant gear.
Is the Mustang Mach-E faster than the Acura Integra?
Yes, based on available power figures, the Mach-E is substantially quicker, producing 264 horsepower and 387 lb-ft of torque compared to the Integraβs 200 hp and 192 lb-ft of torque. This power differential translates directly into superior acceleration potential for the electric vehicle.
Which vehicle is physically smaller or more maneuverable in urban settings?
Despite being the same general length (185.6 vs. 185.8 inches), the Acura Integra is much lower at 55.5 inches versus the Mach-E's 64.0 inches, giving it a sportier profile. The Integra is also narrower in width compared to the Mach-E's dimensions, which may aid tight parking.
Considering the initial purchase price, is the Mach-E worth the $4,595 premium?
The $4,595 premium for the Mach-E secures an electric platform, significantly more power (64 extra horsepower), and a larger cargo area. Value depends on whether the buyer prioritizes long-term fuel savings and performance (Mach-E) over lower upfront cost (Integra).
Vehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool