2025 Ford Escape vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2025 Ford Escape and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 often boils down to prioritizing subtle differences in a segment saturated with practical crossovers. If you need the absolute lowest entry price, the Escape leads slightly at $29,515 compared to the RAV4's $29,800. Performance-wise, the RAV4 feels punchier with 203 horsepower versus the Escape's 180 hp, though both FWD models achieve an identical combined 30 MPG, using regular unleaded fuel. While the dimensions are nearly identical—the RAV4 is slightly taller at 67.0 inches versus 66.0 inches—the practical cargo difference is negligible, with the RAV4 offering 37.6 cu ft to the Escape's 37.5 cu ft. Both offer an 8-speed automatic transmission, making the final decision hinge on small factors like driving feel and brand loyalty, as the core utility figures are extremely close.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Ford Escape
The Ford Escape might offer a slightly lower initial purchase price point, making it marginally easier on the budget upfront.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers slightly more height (67.0 inches) and marginally more cargo space (37.6 cu ft) which can matter for fitting bulky family gear.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 delivers noticeably more power with 203 horsepower compared to the Escape's 180 horsepower.
2025 Ford Escape
Although both achieve 30 MPG combined, the Escape starts $285 cheaper than the RAV4, offering a better entry value.
Choose the Ford Escape if...
- You prioritize the lowest possible starting MSRP at $29,515.
- You prefer the Escape's dimensions, being slightly narrower at 74.1 inches.
- You value the 199 lb-ft of torque for responsive, lower-end acceleration feel.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You want the punchier performance delivered by its 203 horsepower engine.
- You need every possible inch of vertical space, as the RAV4 stands slightly taller at 67.0 inches.
- You prefer the RAV4's slightly better highway efficiency of 35 MPG compared to the Escape's 34 MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Ford Escape | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.1" | 180.9" |
| Width | 74.1" | 73.0" |
| Height | 66.0" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 106.7" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6000 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 199 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/34 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 399.6/503.2 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.8 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Wheel Material | Alloy | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.4 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.6 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.2 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.3 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 40.7 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.3 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R H | 225/65R17 |
| Wheel Material | — | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | — | Full |
| Wheel Size | — | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Ford Escape and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
Which crossover handles highway driving better based on the provided specs?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 holds a slight edge in sustained highway driving as it is rated for 35 MPG highway, edging out the Ford Escape’s 34 MPG highway rating. Furthermore, the RAV4's 203 hp offers more passing power than the Escape's 180 hp.
Is there a significant difference in fuel economy between these two FWD models?
No, the fuel economy is nearly identical; both vehicles achieve a combined 30 MPG using regular unleaded fuel. The key difference is highway MPG, where the RAV4 ekes out a single extra mile per gallon.
How do the sizes compare, specifically regarding parking in tight city spots?
They are virtually the same size overall in length (180.1 vs 180.9 inches), but the Ford Escape is slightly wider at 74.1 inches compared to the RAV4's 73.0 inches, which might make the RAV4 marginally easier to maneuver in narrow garages.
Is the 2025 Escape significantly cheaper than the 2025 RAV4?
Yes, the Ford Escape has a lower Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) of $29,515 for the base model, offering savings of $285 over the Toyota RAV4's $29,800 entry price.
Does the extra power in the RAV4 translate to more usable cargo space?
Not really; cargo capacity is virtually a tie, with the RAV4 offering 37.6 cubic feet versus the Escape's 37.5 cubic feet. If maximizing cargo is the goal, neither offers a substantial advantage over the other in the base trim.
Are both vehicles utilizing the same type of transmission?
Both utilize an 8-speed automatic transmission, but the Toyota RAV4 is specifically noted as an 8-speed shiftable automatic, suggesting slightly more driver control options compared to the Escape's standard 8-speed automatic.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool