2025 Ford Bronco Sport vs 2026 Lincoln Corsair

Ford Bronco Sport

$31,695 · Crossover

vs
Lincoln Corsair

$39,985 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between rugged practicality and premium comfort is the core dilemma when comparing the 2025 Ford Bronco Sport against the 2026 Lincoln Corsair. The Bronco Sport immediately jumps ahead on pure value, starting at $31,695 compared to the Corsair's $39,985—a significant $8,290 gap. For the daily grind, the Bronco Sport offers better fuel economy, achieving 27 MPG combined on regular unleaded, whereas the Corsair only manages 25 MPG combined, albeit often requiring premium fuel. While the Corsair boasts a punchier 250 hp and 275 lb-ft of torque, the Bronco Sport's 181 hp is sufficient for city duties. Interestingly, the smaller Bronco Sport (172.7 inches long) offers superior cargo space at 32.5 cubic feet, outweighing the larger Corsair’s 27.6 cubic feet, making the Ford the surprisingly utilitarian choice for many buyers.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Ford Bronco Sport

The Bronco Sport wins for commuters due to its superior 27 MPG combined fuel efficiency and lower running costs using regular unleaded gas.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Ford Bronco Sport

The Bronco Sport is better for families seeking maximum utility as it offers 32.5 cubic feet of cargo space, significantly more than the Corsair's 27.6 cubic feet.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Lincoln Corsair

The Lincoln Corsair appeals more to performance enthusiasts with its substantially higher output of 250 hp and 275 lb-ft of torque.

💰 Best Value

2025 Ford Bronco Sport

The Bronco Sport is the definitive value winner, costing $8,290 less at the starting MSRP while offering a more practical powertrain for the average driver.

Choose the Ford Bronco Sport if...

  • You prioritize the lowest upfront cost, as the Bronco Sport starts at $31,695.
  • You need maximum cargo hauling capability, boasting 32.5 cu ft of space.
  • You want better day-to-day efficiency, achieving 27 MPG combined on regular fuel.

Choose the Lincoln Corsair if...

  • You desire significantly more power, benefiting from the Corsair's 250 hp and 275 lb-ft of torque.
  • You prefer a longer vehicle footprint (181.4 inches) for potentially more rear legroom.
  • You prefer a lower overall stance for urban cruising, as the Corsair is over 6 inches shorter in height than the Bronco Sport (64.1 inches vs 70.2 inches).

Key Dimensions

Dimension Ford Bronco Sport Lincoln Corsair
Length 172.7" 181.4"
Width 74.3" 74.3"
Height 70.2" 64.1"
Wheelbase 105.1" 106.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Ford Lincoln
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Preparation System ✓ ✓
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Folding Headrests ✓ —
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes — ✓
Rear Solid Disc Brakes — ✓
Automatic Headlights — ✓
Headlight Delay-Off — ✓
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature Ford Lincoln
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 3 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 181 hp @ 6000 rpm 250 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 190 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm 275 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Number of Valves 12 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Drive Train
Feature Ford Lincoln
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Ford Lincoln
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 25/30 MPG 22/30 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 27 MPG 25 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 400.0/480.0 mi. 356.4/486.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 16.0 gal. 16.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Ford Lincoln
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Overhead Console with Storage ✓ ✓
Single Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts ✓ ✓
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel — ✓
Front Seatback Storage — ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control — ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Ford Lincoln
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 13.2 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Speaker System 6 9
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ —
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control ✓ —
Subwoofer Count — 1
Android Auto (Wired) — ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wired) — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Ford Lincoln
One-Touch Power Windows 1 4
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Ford Lincoln
Front Head Room 41.5 in. 39.5 in.
Front Leg Room 42.4 in. 43.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.3 in. 57.1 in.
Front Hip Room 55.2 in. 55.6 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way —
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way —
Seat Material: Leatherette — ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments — 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support — Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings — 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments — 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment — ✓
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support — Power
Driver Seat Heating — Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating — Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Ford Lincoln
Rear Head Room 41.7 in. 38.7 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.9 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.6 in. 56.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 53.4 in. 50.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Center Armrest ✓ —
Reclining Rear Seats — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Ford Lincoln
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 17 in 18 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/65R H 225/60R
Spare Tire Type Temporary —
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted —
Suspension
Feature Ford Lincoln
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature Ford Lincoln
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. unlimited yr./ unlimited mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty — 8 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Ford Bronco Sport and 2026 Lincoln Corsair.

How much more expensive is the 2026 Lincoln Corsair than the 2025 Ford Bronco Sport?

The Lincoln Corsair starts at an MSRP of $39,985, making it $8,290 more expensive than the Ford Bronco Sport's base price of $31,695. This difference in initial investment is substantial for budget-conscious shoppers.

Which crossover offers better fuel economy for my daily commute?

The Ford Bronco Sport is the more economical choice for daily driving, reporting a combined 27 MPG versus the Corsair's 25 MPG. Furthermore, the Bronco Sport runs on regular unleaded, potentially lowering running costs further.

Does the physically larger Corsair have more cargo space than the Bronco Sport?

Surprisingly, no; the smaller Bronco Sport is the winner for hauling gear. It offers 32.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, significantly beating the Corsair’s 27.6 cubic feet, despite the Corsair being nearly 9 inches longer overall.

What is the main performance difference between these two vehicles?

The Lincoln Corsair clearly dominates in raw power, delivering 250 hp and 275 lb-ft of torque, which is 69 more horsepower than the Bronco Sport’s 181 hp. This suggests the Corsair will feel much quicker off the line.

Are these vehicles similar in size and footprint?

While both are crossovers, the Corsair is notably longer at 181.4 inches compared to the Bronco Sport's 172.7 inches. However, the Bronco Sport is substantially taller at 70.2 inches versus the Corsair's 64.1 inches, giving the Ford a more rugged stance.

What is the drivetrain difference between the two models listed?

The 2025 Ford Bronco Sport comes standard with All-Wheel Drive (AWD), while the listed 2026 Lincoln Corsair uses Front-Wheel Drive (FWD). This means the Bronco Sport provides better capability in slippery conditions.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool