2025 Chevrolet Trax vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Chevrolet Trax and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 is the $9,300 MSRP gap, starting the Trax at $20,500 versus the RAV4's $29,800 entry price. This budget consideration is central to the comparison. Performance heavily favors the RAV4, delivering 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, significantly outperforming the Trax's 137 hp and 162 lb-ft. Despite this power disparity, both vehicles achieve an identical 30 MPG combined rating, with the RAV4 offering slightly better highway efficiency at 35 MPG compared to the Trax's 32 MPG. Size differences are also notable; the RAV4 is 5.6 inches taller (67.0 vs 61.4 inches) and offers substantially more utility, boasting 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity against the Trax's 25.6 cu ft. The RAV4 also utilizes a more advanced 8-speed automatic transmission versus the Trax's 6-speed unit.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Chevrolet Trax
The lower $20,500 MSRP and identical 30 MPG combined fuel economy make the Trax the more cost-effective daily driver.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 provides significantly greater utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Trax's 25.6 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 offers substantially superior performance metrics, generating 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque versus the Trax's 137 hp.
2025 Chevrolet Trax
The Trax provides a nearly perfect MPG rating for $9,300 less than the RAV4, resulting in a superior cost-to-mileage ratio.
Choose the Chevrolet Trax if...
- Your absolute budget limit is under $21,000, given the $20,500 base MSRP.
- Your primary goal is maximizing fuel economy per dollar spent, as both achieve 30 MPG combined.
- You prioritize maneuverability, as the Trax is slightly shorter in length (178.6 inches) and width (71.8 inches).
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You require substantial cargo volume, as the RAV4 offers 37.6 cu ft versus 25.6 cu ft.
- Higher engine output is necessary, leveraging the RAV4's 203 hp over the Trax's 137 hp.
- You desire an 8-speed automatic transmission for potentially smoother power delivery compared to the 6-speed unit.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trax | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 178.6" | 180.9" |
| Width | 71.8" | 73.0" |
| Height | 61.4" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | flex-fuel (FFV) | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 28/32 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 369.6/422.4 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.6 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.9 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.7 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.7 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.3 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 45.8 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | โ |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | Full |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Steel |
| Wheel Size | โ | 17 x 7.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | โ |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Trax and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
What is the fuel economy difference between the 2025 Trax and RAV4?
Both vehicles are rated at 30 MPG combined. However, the 2025 Toyota RAV4 edges out the Trax in highway driving with 35 MPG versus the Trax's 32 MPG, though the Trax is slightly more efficient in the city at 28 MPG versus 27 MPG.
How much more horsepower does the RAV4 have than the Trax?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 delivers 203 horsepower, which is a significant increase of 66 hp over the 2025 Chevrolet Trax's 137 horsepower rating. This difference will be noticeable during acceleration and passing maneuvers.
Is the Trax or the RAV4 better for hauling cargo?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is substantially better for cargo, offering 37.6 cubic feet of space compared to the 25.6 cubic feet available in the 2025 Chevrolet Trax. This 12.0 cu ft difference indicates superior utility for families or larger grocery hauls.
What is the price difference between the base models?
There is a considerable $9,300 price disparity between the entry points of these two crossovers. The Trax starts at $20,500, while the RAV4 commands an MSRP of $29,800.
Do both crossovers use the same type of fuel?
Yes, both the 2025 Chevrolet Trax and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel, keeping refueling costs consistent across both models.
Which vehicle has a larger physical footprint?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is the larger vehicle in all dimensions; it is 2.3 inches longer (180.9 vs 178.6 inches) and 1.2 inches wider (73.0 vs 71.8 inches), and notably 5.6 inches taller.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool