2025 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2026 Cadillac XT5
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse and the 2026 Cadillac XT5 lies in performance, with the Traverse producing 328 hp versus the XT5's 235 hpβa 93 hp advantage. This power comes at a cost to efficiency, as the Traverse manages 23 combined MPG compared to the XT5's 24 combined MPG, despite the Traverse requiring regular unleaded while the XT5 recommends premium. Priced $3,600 lower at an MSRP of $40,700, the Traverse offers substantial size benefits, measuring 204.5 inches long compared to the XT5's 189.6 inches. However, the XT5 claims superior utility organization with 30 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the Traverse's 22.9 cu ft. The difference in transmissions is minor, with the XT5 utilizing a 9-speed automatic while the Traverse uses an 8-speed, both offering similar drivetrains in front-wheel drive configurations.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Cadillac XT5
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 offers marginally better efficiency with 24 combined MPG and uses a slightly smoother 9-speed transmission for stop-and-go driving.
2025 Chevrolet Traverse
The 2025 Chevrolet Traverse is substantially larger overall, boasting a 204.5-inch length, which typically translates to more passenger volume.
2025 Chevrolet Traverse
The Traverse clearly leads in dynamic capability, generating 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, significantly exceeding the XT5's 235 hp and 258 lb-ft.
2025 Chevrolet Traverse
The Traverse offers 93 more horsepower and a much larger exterior footprint for $3,600 less than the Cadillac XT5's $44,300 starting price.
Choose the Chevrolet Traverse if...
- Maximum power output is desired, as the Traverse delivers 328 hp.
- Lower fuel costs are a priority, as it uses regular unleaded gasoline instead of premium.
- You need the larger overall footprint, measuring 204.5 inches in length for increased road presence.
Choose the Cadillac XT5 if...
- A slightly better fuel economy rating of 24 combined MPG is essential.
- Greater dedicated cargo space is needed, as the XT5 provides 30 cu ft versus the Traverse's 22.9 cu ft.
- A premium badge is preferred, even though it commands a $3,600 higher initial MSRP.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Traverse | Cadillac XT5 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 204.5" | 189.6" |
| Width | 79.6" | 74.9" |
| Height | 69.6" | 66.1" |
| Wheelbase | 121.0" | 112.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/27 MPG | 22/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 388.0/523.8 mi. | 418.0/551.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.4 gal. | 19.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | β | Bose |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.6 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.3 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 62.3 in. | 58.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 58.7 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | β | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.0 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 62.2 in. | 56.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 58.6 in. | 54.8 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | 18 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/65R18 | P235/65R |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse and 2026 Cadillac XT5.
How much more powerful is the 2025 Traverse compared to the 2026 XT5?
The Chevrolet Traverse holds a significant performance advantage, producing 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. This is exactly 93 horsepower and 68 lb-ft of torque more than the Cadillac XT5βs output of 235 hp and 258 lb-ft.
Which crossover is more fuel-efficient for daily driving?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 is slightly more efficient, achieving 24 combined MPG (22 City/29 Highway). The 2025 Chevrolet Traverse achieves 23 combined MPG (20 City/27 Highway), but benefits from using less expensive regular unleaded fuel.
Does the difference in price reflect the utility offered?
The Traverse has a lower MSRP of $40,700 compared to the XT5βs $44,300. However, the XT5 offers 30 cu ft of cargo capacity, while the larger Traverse offers only 22.9 cu ft, suggesting the XT5 prioritizes storage volume despite its higher cost.
What are the major size differences between these two FWD crossovers?
The Traverse is substantially larger in length at 204.5 inches versus the XT5βs 189.6 inches, giving it an overall longer wheelbase. Correspondingly, the Traverse is also wider and taller than the XT5.
Does the XT5 use a better transmission despite having less power?
The XT5 utilizes a 9-speed automatic transmission, while the Traverse uses an 8-speed unit. While having an extra gear might theoretically aid cruising efficiency in the XT5, both vehicles employ front-wheel drive setups.
Is the Traverseβs requirement for regular unleaded fuel an advantage over the XT5βs premium fuel recommendation?
Yes, using regular unleaded gasoline provides a measurable running cost advantage for the Traverse owner compared to the XT5, which recommends premium fuel, offsetting some of the difference in MPG ratings.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool