2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2026 Volkswagen Taos
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer and the 2026 Volkswagen Taos is the 37 horsepower advantage held by the Taos (174 hp vs. the Trailblazerβs 137 hp), equating to a considerable 27% power surplus. This performance difference is reflected in the torque figures, where the Taos leads with 184 lb-ft compared to 162 lb-ft. Conversely, the Trailblazer offers superior fuel economy in the city at 30 MPG versus the Taos' 28 MPG, though the Taos wins overall with a 31 combined MPG rating compared to the Trailblazer's 30 combined MPG. Financially, the Trailblazer starts at a substantially lower MSRP of $23,100, undercutting the Taos by $3,400. Dimensions are nearly identical, with the Taos being marginally longer (175.9 inches vs. 174.1 inches) and offering 2.6 cubic feet more cargo space (27.9 cu ft vs. 25.3 cu ft).
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The 2026 Volkswagen Taos is favored for commuting due to its superior highway MPG rating of 36 MPG and smoother operation with an 8-speed automatic transmission.
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The Taos provides marginally more utility with 27.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Trailblazer's 25.3 cu ft.
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The Taos delivers significantly better performance metrics, boasting 174 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque against the Trailblazer's 137 hp and 162 lb-ft.
2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer provides better immediate value with an MSRP that is $3,400 lower than the Taos.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Your budget is strictly constrained, as the Trailblazer starts at $23,100.
- You prioritize maximizing city fuel economy, achieving 30 MPG in stop-and-go traffic.
- You require a smaller footprint for tight urban parking, measuring 71.2 inches in width.
Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...
- Acceleration and passing power are important, relying on the Taosβ 174 horsepower engine.
- You frequently drive on the highway, where the Taos achieves an excellent 36 MPG rating.
- You prefer the traditional feel and capability of an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trailblazer | Volkswagen Taos |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.1" | 175.9" |
| Width | 71.2" | 72.5" |
| Height | 64.2" | 64.5" |
| Wheelbase | 104.0" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 174 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 28/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 31 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 369.6/475.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | β |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 40.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 40.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.3 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.8 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.4 in. | 45.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | β |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | 215/55R H |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Size | β | 17 x 7.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer and 2026 Volkswagen Taos.
Which vehicle is better for maximizing fuel range on a full tank?
The 2026 Volkswagen Taos is slightly better overall with a combined MPG of 31 versus the Trailblazer's 30 combined MPG. Furthermore, the Taosβ 36 highway MPG rating is considerably better than the Trailblazer's 31 highway MPG.
Is the difference in horsepower between the two models significant in real-world driving?
Yes, the Taos has 37 more horsepower (174 hp vs. 137 hp) and 22 lb-ft more torque (184 lb-ft vs. 162 lb-ft), which will result in noticeably quicker acceleration and merging capabilities, especially when fully loaded.
How do the dimensions compare for loading bulky items?
The 2026 Volkswagen Taos offers superior maximum cargo volume at 27.9 cubic feet, exceeding the 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazerβs 25.3 cubic feet. The Taos is also 1.8 inches longer overall.
Does the difference in MSRP ($3,400) justify buying the less powerful Trailblazer?
For budget-focused buyers, saving $3,400 on the entry MSRP of $23,100 for the Trailblazer is substantial. This trade-off means accepting 137 hp instead of the Taos' 174 hp to secure the lower initial cost.
What is the primary mechanical difference in their transmissions?
The Trailblazer utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), while the Taos uses a more conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Are the fuel types significantly different for these two crossovers?
Yes, the Trailblazer supports flex-fuel capabilities (E85/unleaded), whereas the Taos requires only regular unleaded gasoline.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool