2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz
Comparison Overview
Choosing between a traditional small crossover like the 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer and a Sport Adventure Vehicle like the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz often comes down to balancing initial cost against utility and power. The Trailblazer grabs attention first with its lower entry price point of $23,100 compared to the Santa Cruz's $29,500, a significant $6,400 difference. However, the Trailblazer sacrifices performance, offering only 137 hp, while the Santa Cruz provides a punchier 191 hp. For budget-conscious drivers, the Trailblazer wins on efficiency, achieving a combined 30 MPG versus the Santa Cruzโs 25 MPG. Size also matters: the Trailblazer is shorter at 174.1 inches, making city parking easier, whereas the 195.7-inch Santa Cruz offers more inherent space, including its open bed utility which isn't reflected in the 25.3 cu ft cargo capacity listed for the Trailblazer.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer is the clear commuter winner due to its superior 30 MPG combined fuel economy and smaller exterior footprint (174.1 inches length).
2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz, being substantially longer and wider, likely offers better overall passenger and enclosed cargo accommodation for family needs.
2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz is the enthusiast's choice, boasting 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque, vastly outperforming the Trailblazer's 137 hp.
2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer provides better entry-level value due to its $6,400 lower MSRP and better 30 MPG combined fuel economy.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Your primary concern is minimizing fuel stops, as the Trailblazer achieves 30 combined MPG.
- You frequently navigate tight urban areas, benefiting from its shorter 174.1-inch length.
- Sticking to a strict budget is essential, given the $23,100 starting MSRP.
Choose the Hyundai Santa Cruz if...
- You need significantly more power for highway passing, utilizing the Santa Cruz's 191 hp.
- You value the versatility of an open bed combined with a crossover design.
- You prefer the responsiveness of a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission over a CVT.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trailblazer | Hyundai Santa Cruz |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.1" | 195.7" |
| Width | 71.2" | 75.0" |
| Height | 64.2" | 66.7" |
| Wheelbase | 104.0" | 118.3" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 22/30 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 25 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 389.4/531.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 17.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 40.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 57.7 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.3 in. | 54.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 36.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.8 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.4 in. | 53.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | โ |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | 245/60R18 |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Size | โ | 18 x 7.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer and 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz compared to the 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer?
The Santa Cruz offers substantially more power, delivering 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque. This is a significant jump over the Trailblazer's 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque.
Is the extra cost of the Santa Cruz worth the difference in gas mileage?
The Trailblazer gets 30 MPG combined, beating the Santa Cruz's 25 MPG combined. If you drive many miles annually, the 5 MPG advantage of the Trailblazer could offset some of the Santa Cruz's initial $6,400 price premium over time.
Which vehicle is better for city driving and parking maneuvers?
The 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer is more maneuverable for city use because it is considerably shorter, measuring 174.1 inches in length, compared to the larger 195.7-inch Santa Cruz.
What is the main difference in their transmissions?
The Trailblazer utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT) optimized for efficiency, whereas the Santa Cruz uses a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic, which enthusiasts often prefer for perceived responsiveness.
Can I use E85 fuel in either of these vehicles?
Only the 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer is listed as a flex-fuel vehicle capable of using E85; the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz requires regular unleaded gasoline.
How does the cargo situation differ between these two vehicle types?
The Trailblazer lists 25.3 cu ft of enclosed cargo space, typical for a small crossover. The Santa Cruz, being a Sport Adventure Vehicle, offers this enclosed space plus the added utility of an open bed area.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool