2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the smaller, budget-friendly 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer and the larger, more potent 2025 Toyota RAV4 often comes down to budget versus capability. The sticker shock is immediate: the RAV4 starts at $29,800, making the Trailblazer, starting at just $23,100, a massive $6,700 cheaper right off the bat. While both manage a respectable 30 MPG combined, the RAV4 offers significantly more usable space, boasting 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Trailblazer's 25.3 cu ft. Furthermore, the power disparity is clear; the RAV4 packs 203 hp, significantly outmuscling the Trailblazerβs 137 hp, though the Chevy offers the benefit of E85 flex-fuel capability. For those prioritizing upfront savings and efficiency in a city-friendly package, the Trailblazer shines, but the RAV4 justifies its higher price with superior space and performance for longer trips.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer wins for commuters due to its lower $23,100 MSRP and tighter dimensions (174.1 inches long), making parking easier.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is the superior choice for families thanks to its significantly larger 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity versus 25.3 cu ft in the Trailblazer.
2025 Toyota RAV4
Enthusiasts will prefer the RAV4 due to its robust 203 hp engine, offering 66 more horsepower than the Trailblazerβs 137 hp.
2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer provides better pure monetary value, saving buyers $6,700 upfront while delivering a respectable 30 MPG combined.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- You need the absolute lowest starting price, with an MSRP of $23,100.
- You frequently use alternative fuels, as the Trailblazer supports E85 flex-fuel.
- Your driving is primarily in tight urban environments where its shorter 174.1-inch length is an advantage.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You require substantial storage, as the RAV4 offers a massive 37.6 cu ft of cargo space.
- You want noticeably better acceleration and passing power from the 203 hp engine.
- You prioritize highway cruising, where the RAV4's 35 MPG highway rating surpasses the Trailblazer's 31 MPG highway.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trailblazer | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.1" | 180.9" |
| Width | 71.2" | 73.0" |
| Height | 64.2" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 104.0" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.3 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.8 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.4 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | β |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | 225/65R17 |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | β | Full |
| Wheel Size | β | 17 x 7.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
How much more power does the RAV4 have over the Trailblazer?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 produces 203 horsepower, which is a substantial 66 hp more than the 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer's 137 hp. This power difference will be most noticeable during highway merging or when the vehicles are fully loaded.
Is the Trailblazer significantly smaller than the RAV4?
Yes, the Trailblazer is built on a smaller footprint. It is 174.1 inches long compared to the RAV4's 180.9 inches. This difference translates directly into cargo space, where the RAV4 offers 37.6 cu ft versus the Trailblazer's 25.3 cu ft.
Are the fuel economy ratings very different between these two FWD crossovers?
Surprisingly, both vehicles achieve a 30 MPG combined rating. However, the RAV4 excels on the highway at 35 MPG (vs. 31 MPG for the Trailblazer), while the Trailblazer is slightly better in the city at 30 MPG (vs. 27 MPG for the RAV4).
What is the main benefit of the Trailblazer's lower price point?
The primary benefit is the $6,700 savings between the starting MSRPs ($23,100 for the Trailblazer vs. $29,800 for the RAV4). This significant cost difference can cover several years of insurance or provide room in the budget for desirable upgrades.
Which vehicle has a more traditional automatic transmission?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, which many drivers prefer for a traditional feel. The 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer uses a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT).
Can I use E85 in either vehicle?
Only the 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer offers flex-fuel capability, meaning it can run on regular unleaded or E85. The 2025 Toyota RAV4 requires regular unleaded fuel only.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool