2025 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2026 Toyota Sequoia
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the massive 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe and the all-new 2026 Toyota Sequoia often comes down to budget versus brute force. The Tahoe starts at a competitive MSRP of $58,500, significantly undercutting the Sequoia's $64,025 price tag by $5,525. However, the Sequoia compensates with serious power, boasting 437 hp and a massive 583 lb-ft of torque compared to the Tahoe's 355 hp and 383 lb-ft. This power advantage comes with better efficiency; the Sequoia achieves a combined 22 MPG, easily topping the Tahoe's 17 MPG combined rating. While the Tahoe is slightly larger at 211.3 inches long, the Sequoia offers a more modern powertrain setup, even if its base cargo capacity is slightly smaller at 22.3 cubic feet versus the Tahoe's 25.5 cu ft. Choosing means balancing upfront cost savings against long-term fuel economy and superior acceleration figures.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Sequoia
The 2026 Sequoia is the better choice for commuters due to its superior combined 22 MPG rating, offering significant fuel savings over the Tahoe's 17 MPG.
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Families needing maximum immediate utility will favor the 2025 Tahoe for its superior base cargo capacity of 25.5 cubic feet.
2026 Toyota Sequoia
Enthusiasts will prefer the 2026 Sequoia thanks to its substantial advantage of 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque.
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
The 2025 Tahoe provides better immediate financial value, starting $5,525 cheaper than the Sequoia.
Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...
- You are focused on maximizing your upfront budget, as the Tahoeβs MSRP starts at $58,500.
- You require maximum storage space immediately, as the Tahoe offers 25.5 cu ft of cargo volume.
- You prefer standard gasoline, as both use regular unleaded, but the Tahoe's lower purchase price makes running costs easier to absorb initially.
Choose the Toyota Sequoia if...
- Fuel economy is a top priority, given the Sequoia's 22 combined MPG compared to 17 MPG for the Tahoe.
- You value strong acceleration and towing capability due to the Sequoia's 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque.
- You prefer a slightly more compact footprint for urban driving, as the Sequoia is over 3 inches shorter in length.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Tahoe | Toyota Sequoia |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.3" | 208.1" |
| Width | 81.0" | 79.8" |
| Height | 75.8" | 74.5" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 122.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Front Fog Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 3.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 21/24 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 360.0/480.0 mi. | 472.5/540.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 22.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | 65.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | 62.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | 61.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | 60.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Rear Seat Storage | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | P265/70R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 18 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | β | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe and 2026 Toyota Sequoia.
What is the main financial difference between the 2025 Tahoe and the 2026 Sequoia?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe has a lower entry MSRP of $58,500, while the 2026 Toyota Sequoia starts higher at $64,025, resulting in an initial savings of $5,525 by choosing the Chevy.
Which SUV performs better on gas for my daily drive?
The 2026 Sequoia is substantially more fuel-efficient, achieving 22 MPG combined (21 city/24 highway) versus the Tahoeβs 17 MPG combined (15 city/20 highway).
If I need to haul a lot of gear, which SUV has more space?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is the winner for base cargo capacity, offering 25.5 cubic feet behind the third row, slightly outpacing the 2026 Sequoia's 22.3 cubic feet.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Sequoia compared to the Tahoe?
The Sequoia offers significantly more power with 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, which is 82 more horsepower than the Tahoe's 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
Are the sizes of these two large SUVs very different?
While both are large, the Tahoe is slightly longer at 211.3 inches compared to the Sequoiaβs 208.1 inches, though both share the same RWD platform and 10-speed automatic transmission.
Do either of these vehicles require premium gasoline?
No, both the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe and the 2026 Toyota Sequoia specify regular unleaded as their required fuel type.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool