2025 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is a behemoth of American capability, commanding the road with its massive 211.3-inch length and a robust 355 horsepower output. It promises traditional, truck-based strength, sacrificing efficiency for sheer muscle, netting a combined 17 MPG. Conversely, the sleeker 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar embodies modern, streamlined luxury, starting at $61,600 with a focus on efficiency, achieving 23 MPG combined. The Velar is significantly less potent, delivering just 247 hp, yet its AWD grip and lower profile (66.3 inches tall) suggest superior on-road composure. The $3,100 initial price difference is immediately offset by the Velar's 6 MPG advantage, positioning these SUVs at very different ends of the capability spectrum: raw power versus refined agility.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velarβs superior 23 MPG combined efficiency and smaller footprint make it the better choice for daily city driving than the thirsty Tahoe.
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Despite lower fuel economy, the Tahoe offers substantial dimensions and 355 hp for hauling larger families and towing needs.
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
The Tahoe offers 108 more horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, delivering a far more thrilling acceleration experience than the Velar's 247 hp.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar's significantly higher fuel economy (6 MPG better) and slightly larger 30.9 cu ft cargo space offer better long-term ownership value for its $3,100 higher initial cost.
Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...
- You require maximum brute force, highlighted by its 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
- You need a full-size, truck-based architecture built on its 211.3-inch length.
- You prefer the lower initial cost of $58,500 and can manage its 15 MPG city fuel rating.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Fuel economy is paramount, benefiting from a 23 MPG combined rating versus the Tahoe's 17 MPG.
- You prefer the inherent security of standard All-Wheel Drive combined with a lower height of 66.3 inches.
- You need more usable space with 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, outclassing the Tahoe's 25.5 cu ft.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Tahoe | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.3" | 188.9" |
| Width | 81.0" | - |
| Height | 75.8" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Transfer Case Gearing | β | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 360.0/480.0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 11 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | With Real Time Traffic |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Meridian Speakers | β | β |
| Stereo Power | β | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | β | 1 |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | β |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | β | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Rear Seat Storage | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | β |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 19 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
How significant is the power difference between the 2025 Tahoe and the 2026 Velar?
The difference is substantial; the Tahoe blasts out 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque from its base engine, dwarfing the Velar's 247 hp and 269 lb-ft of torque. This 108 hp deficit means the Tahoe provides vastly superior straight-line performance and towing capability.
Which SUV is more economical to run daily?
The Range Rover Velar wins handily on fuel consumption, achieving 23 MPG combined compared to the Tahoe's 17 MPG combined. While the Tahoe uses regular unleaded, the Velar's 6 MPG advantage will translate to significantly lower running costs over the long term.
Does the Velar or the Tahoe offer more cargo room?
Surprisingly, the smaller-statured Velar offers superior cargo volume behind the rear seats, boasting 30.9 cubic feet versus the massive Tahoe's 25.5 cubic feet. The Tahoe's larger exterior dimensions do not translate to greater usable hatch space in this configuration.
Why does the Tahoe cost less upfront despite being larger?
The 2025 Tahoe starts at $58,500, undercutting the Velar's $61,600 MSRP. This pricing likely reflects the Tahoeβs standard RWD configuration and less premium interior material focus compared to the Land Rover's standard AWD and luxury positioning.
Which vehicle is better suited for spirited driving enthusiasts?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe, with its truck-based architecture and powerful engine delivering 355 hp, is geared toward raw performance and torque. While the Velar is more agile due to its smaller size, the Tahoe offers the outright power figures enthusiasts crave.
What is the main drivetrain difference affecting driving conditions?
The Tahoe is strictly Rear Wheel Drive (RWD), making it less ideal for slippery conditions unless equipped with four-wheel drive options. The Velar comes standard with All Wheel Drive (AWD), providing better traction and composure in inclement weather right out of the box.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool