2025 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2026 Acura MDX

Chevrolet Tahoe

$58,500 Β· SUV

vs
Acura MDX

$51,800 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe ignites excitement with sheer American muscle, boasting 355 hp and massive dimensions stretching 211.3 inches long, promising commanding road presence. Conversely, the 2026 Acura MDX captivates with refined agility and efficiency, starting at a lower $51,800 MSRP. The Tahoe delivers substantial pulling power at 383 lb-ft of torque, fitting its body-on-frame ethos, though it guzzles fuel at only 17 combined MPG. The smaller MDX prioritizes efficiency, achieving a much better 22 combined MPG, despite offering a lower output of 290 hp. While the Tahoe offers superior raw cargo volume at 25.5 cu ft, the MDX counters with a $6,700 lower entry price, highlighting a significant trade-off between sheer size and premium, efficient motoring.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Acura MDX

The Acura MDX wins for commuters due to its superior 22 combined MPG compared to the Tahoe's 17 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe

The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe provides significantly more utility with 25.5 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the MDX's 18.1 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe

Enthusiasts seeking brute force will prefer the Tahoe's 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque over the MDX's output.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Acura MDX

The Acura MDX offers better overall value by providing greater efficiency and a $6,700 lower starting MSRP.

Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...

  • You require maximum hauling capability, leveraging the Tahoe's 25.5 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You prioritize outright power, utilizing the 355 hp and 383 lb-ft torque figures.
  • You prefer the commanding size and presence afforded by the Tahoe’s 211.3-inch length.

Choose the Acura MDX if...

  • Fuel economy is paramount, benefiting from the MDX's 22 combined MPG rating.
  • You want to save substantial capital upfront with the lower $51,800 MSRP.
  • A nimbler driving feel is desired, as the MDX is substantially smaller and lighter than the Tahoe.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Chevrolet Tahoe Acura MDX
Length 211.3" 198.4"
Width 81.0" 78.7"
Height 75.8" 67.9"
Wheelbase 120.9" 113.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Third Row Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Base Engine Displacement 5.3 L 3.5 L
Number of Cylinders V8 V6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 355 hp @ 5600 rpm 290 hp @ 6200 rpm
Torque 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 24
Camshaft Type Overhead valves (OHV) Single overhead cam (SOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Cylinder Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive front wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Fuel
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 15/20 MPG 19/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 17 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 360.0/480.0 mi. 351.5/481.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 24.0 gal. 18.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Front View Camera βœ“ β€”
Side View Camera βœ“ β€”
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Automatic Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
3rd Row Cupholders βœ“ β€”
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Three Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control βœ“ βœ“
Sun Sensor βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter β€” βœ“
Power Rear Seat Easy Entry β€” βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Infotainment Display 17.7 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 6 11
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ β€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control βœ“ βœ“
Power Feature
Feature Chevrolet Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Front Head Room 42.3 in. 38.5 in.
Front Leg Room 44.5 in. 41.6 in.
Front Shoulder Room 65.6 in. 61.9 in.
Front Hip Room 61.5 in. 59.3 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Seat Material: Leatherette β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings β€” 3
Driver Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Rear Head Room 38.9 in. 38.1 in.
Rear Leg Room 42.0 in. 38.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 64.6 in. 60.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 61.3 in. 57.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature βœ“ β€”
Rear Seat Storage βœ“ β€”
Manual Folding Third Row Seat βœ“ βœ“
Reclining Rear Seats β€” βœ“
Folding Center Armrest β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 18 x 8.5 in 19 x 8.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 265/65R18 255/55R19
Spare Tire Type Full Size Non-Matching β€”
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted β€”
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Chevrolet Acura
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe and 2026 Acura MDX.

How much better is the fuel economy between the 2025 Tahoe and the 2026 MDX?

The difference is substantial; the Acura MDX achieves 22 combined MPG, a full 5 MPG better than the Chevrolet Tahoe’s 17 combined MPG. This difference will significantly impact yearly running costs.

Which SUV provides superior towing or capability based on these specs?

Although towing specs aren't listed, the 2025 Tahoe's higher power (355 hp vs 290 hp) and greater torque (383 lb-ft vs 267 lb-ft) suggest it is inherently geared toward heavier-duty tasks.

Is the extra cost of the Tahoe justified by its performance advantage?

The Tahoe demands a $6,700 premium over the MDX, providing 65 more horsepower. Whether this boost in power is worth the extra upfront cost depends entirely on the driver’s need for speed versus financial prudence.

Does the Tahoe use a different type of gasoline than the MDX?

Yes, the 2025 Tahoe runs happily on regular unleaded fuel, while the 2026 Acura MDX recommends premium unleaded, which adds to its operational expense.

How does the cargo space compare for daily utility?

The Tahoe offers significantly more room, boasting 25.5 cu ft of cargo space behind the third row, compared to the MDX’s 18.1 cu ft, making the Tahoe better for large hauls.

Which vehicle is designed around a rear-wheel-drive platform?

The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe utilizes a traditional rear-wheel drive setup, contrasting with the Acura MDX’s front-wheel drive configuration.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool