2025 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2025 INEOS Grenadier
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe bursts onto the scene with accessible V8 muscle, offering a robust 355 hp from its standard engine, promising effortless highway cruising in its cavernous 211.3-inch frame. Conversely, the 2025 INEOS Grenadier is a masterclass in rugged minimalism, prioritizing unbreakable capability over outright speed, packing 282 hp into a more compact 191.2-inch body designed to conquer terrain. While the Tahoe commands superior straight-line power, the Grenadier excels in utility, boasting a massive 40.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Tahoe's 25.5 cu ft. This battle pits American brute force and efficiency—yielding 17 combined MPG—against specialized off-road prowess demanding premium fuel and delivering 15 combined MPG. The $16,600 MSRP gap also heavily influences the final equation, forcing buyers to choose between mainstream dominance and specialized grit.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
The Tahoe's superior 17 combined MPG and standard rear-wheel drive offer a more sensible, albeit larger, daily driving proposition than the Grenadier.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier offers significantly more utility with 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, a critical factor for family hauling.
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
The Tahoe provides 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, delivering notably more accessible power for on-road performance driving than the Grenadier's 282 hp.
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
The Tahoe undercuts the Grenadier significantly on price, starting at $58,500 while offering a substantial horsepower advantage.
Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...
- You need the highest output from the standard engine, boasting 355 hp.
- You want to save money upfront, with an MSRP $16,600 lower than the competitor.
- You prioritize fuel economy slightly, achieving 17 combined MPG versus 15 combined MPG.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- Absolute off-road capability and standard four-wheel drive are mandatory for your adventures.
- You require maximum hauling volume, utilizing the Grenadier's superior 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity.
- You prefer a more rugged, compact footprint, measuring 191.2 inches in length compared to the Tahoe's 211.3 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Tahoe | INEOS Grenadier |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.3" | 191.2" |
| Width | 81.0" | 76.0" |
| Height | 75.8" | 80.7" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 115.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | — |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | — |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | four wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
| 4WD System Type | — | Full Time |
| Transfer Case Gearing | — | Manual Hi-Lo |
| Center Differential Type | — | Locking |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 15/15 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 15 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 360.0/480.0 mi. | 355.5/355.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 23.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | — |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | — |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Power Steering | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto (Wired) | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 39.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | — |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 30.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | — |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | ✓ | — |
| Rear Seat Storage | ✓ | — |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | — |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Terrain |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | P265/70R |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Outside Rear Mounted |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | — |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | INEOS |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | — |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe and 2025 INEOS Grenadier.
Is the 2025 Tahoe's V8 engine more powerful than the Grenadier's engine?
Yes, the standard 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe offers a clear advantage with 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. The INEOS Grenadier delivers 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque, making the Tahoe significantly punchier in acceleration.
Which SUV is better suited for serious off-roading based on these specs?
The INEOS Grenadier is engineered for this, featuring standard four-wheel drive and a higher stance at 80.7 inches tall. While the Tahoe is large, the Grenadier is built for rugged terrain rather than highway cruising.
How much more cargo space does the Grenadier actually offer over the Tahoe?
The difference is substantial; the 2025 INEOS Grenadier provides 40.6 cu ft of cargo room behind the seats, while the massive 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe offers only 25.5 cu ft in the same configuration.
Does the Tahoe require premium fuel like the Grenadier?
No, the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe runs happily on regular unleaded gasoline, whereas the Grenadier recommends the use of premium unleaded fuel, affecting long-term running costs.
What is the major price disparity between these two large SUVs?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe starts at an MSRP of $58,500, undercutting the rugged 2025 INEOS Grenadier's starting price of $75,100 by exactly $16,600.
Considering fuel economy, which vehicle saves money on gasoline?
The Tahoe is the clear efficiency winner, achieving 17 combined MPG compared to the Grenadier's 15 combined MPG, primarily due to its rear-wheel-drive configuration and less rugged design.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool