2025 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar

Chevrolet Suburban

$61,500 · SUV

vs
Land Rover Range Rover Velar

$61,600 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban roars onto the scene with a commanding 355 horsepower, delivering raw, American muscle in a colossal 226.3-inch frame, whereas the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar offers refined elegance and superior efficiency. The Suburban’s V8 heart pulls strongly with 383 lb-ft of torque, but its size dictates a 15/20 MPG fuel economy. Conversely, the Velar focuses on finesse and frugality, achieving a better 23 combined MPG despite needing premium fuel. This battle pits sheer scale and power—Car1 boasts 108 more horsepower—against the Velar’s nimble AWD system and smaller footprint, which makes urban maneuvering noticeably easier. While the Suburban hauls massive gear with 41.5 cubic feet of cargo space, the Velar asks buyers to accept lower output for an MSRP separation of only $100, favoring polish over brute force.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar

The Range Rover Velar’s superior fuel economy of 23 combined MPG makes it substantially more economical for daily driving compared to the Suburban’s 17 combined MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Chevrolet Suburban

The 2025 Suburban easily wins for families needing space, offering a massive 41.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity versus the Velar's 30.9 cubic feet.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Chevrolet Suburban

Enthusiasts prioritizing raw acceleration will favor the Suburban's substantial advantage of 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque.

💰 Best Value

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar

For nearly the same MSRP ($61,600 vs $61,500), the Velar provides significantly better fuel efficiency, justifying its price point for non-towing buyers.

Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...

  • You require maximum hauling capability, as the Suburban delivers 41.5 cu ft of standard cargo space.
  • You value effortless towing and high output, benefiting from 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
  • Your driving involves primarily open highway travel where the RWD configuration and larger size feel stable.

Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...

  • Excellent fuel economy is paramount, with the Velar achieving 22/26 MPG city/highway.
  • You prefer the enhanced stability of All-Wheel Drive (AWD) and a more manageable length of 188.9 inches.
  • Your budget strictly prefers utilizing regular unleaded gasoline over the Suburban's implied regular preference (though the Velar recommends premium).

Key Dimensions

Dimension Chevrolet Suburban Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Length 226.3" 188.9"
Width 81.1" -
Height 75.6" 66.3"
Wheelbase 134.1" 113.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Third Row Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Driver Attention Alert
Brake Preparation System
Engine
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Base Engine Displacement 5.3 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 355 hp @ 5600 rpm 247 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Overhead valves (OHV) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Cylinder Deactivation
Drive Train
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive all wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip
Transfer Case Gearing Electronic Single-Speed
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 15/20 MPG 22/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 17 MPG 23 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 420.0/560.0 mi. 475.2/561.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 28.0 gal. 21.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Front View Camera
Side View Camera
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Automatic Parking Assist
Adaptive Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
3rd Row Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Leatherette Steering Wheel
Three Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control
Sun Sensor
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Wireless Charging Pad
Universal Remote Transmitter
Leather Steering Wheel
Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel
Heated Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
In Car Entertainment
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Infotainment Display 17.7 in 11.4 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 6 11
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
Auxiliary Audio Input
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio With Real Time Traffic
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Meridian Speakers
Stereo Power 400W
Subwoofer Count 1
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Frontseats
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Front Head Room 42.3 in. 38.2 in.
Front Leg Room 44.5 in. 40.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 65.6 in.
Front Hip Room 61.5 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Seat Material: Leather
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Rear Head Room 38.9 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 42.0 in. 37.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 64.6 in.
Rear Hip Room 61.3 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 8.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 265/65R18
Spare Tire Type Full Size Non-Matching Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Material Alloy
Wheel Diameter 19 in
Suspension
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Chevrolet Land Rover
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 6 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.

How much bigger is the 2025 Suburban compared to the 2026 Velar?

The Chevrolet Suburban is substantially larger, measuring 226.3 inches in length compared to the Velar's 188.9 inches. This size difference also results in a height difference of over 9 inches, with the Suburban standing at 75.6 inches tall.

Is the power difference between these two vehicles noticeable in real-world driving?

Yes, the 108 horsepower gap is significant; the Suburban delivers 355 hp versus the Velar's 247 hp. This means the Suburban will feel much punchier during acceleration and merging, even though the Velar's AWD system provides confident grip.

Which vehicle is cheaper to run in terms of fuel?

The Velar is significantly more fuel-efficient, achieving 23 combined MPG compared to the Suburban's 17 combined MPG. While the Velar recommends premium fuel, the consistent need to refuel the Suburban offsets any minor fuel grade savings.

Can both vehicles carry a large amount of gear?

The Suburban is the clear leader for bulk cargo, offering 41.5 cubic feet, dwarfing the Velar's 30.9 cubic feet. If you frequently haul large items or many passengers, the Suburban provides substantially more utility.

What is the primary drivetrain difference between the two?

The Suburban uses a Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) configuration paired with a 10-speed automatic, favoring traditional truck dynamics. In contrast, the Velar utilizes an All Wheel Drive (AWD) system mated to an 8-speed automatic, prioritizing sure-footedness in varied road conditions.

How close are their starting Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Prices (MSRP)?

The pricing is remarkably close, creating a value dilemma: the Suburban starts at $61,500 while the Velar is listed at $61,600. This tight price bracket forces buyers to weigh power and size against efficiency and refinement.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool