2025 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2026 Jaguar F-PACE
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban is an absolute titan of American iron, distinctively defined by its massive presence and commanding 355 hp engine, making it the undisputed king of brute capacity. Contrast this with the 2026 Jaguar F-PACE, a sleek crossover designed for agile European motoring, notably more efficient with a 24 MPG combined rating versus the Suburban's 17 MPG. Performance enthusiasts will note the Suburban's superior output of 383 lb-ft of torque compared to the F-PACE’s 269 lb-ft. However, the price gap is slim, with the Suburban starting at $61,500 and the F-PACE at $57,000, a mere $4,500 difference that belies their radically different missions. While the Suburban dwarfs the F-PACE in size—standing 226.3 inches long—the Jaguar compensates with a significant 7 MPG fuel economy advantage and standard All-Wheel Drive for all-weather confidence.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Jaguar F-PACE
The 2026 Jaguar F-PACE wins for commuting due to its superior 24 MPG combined fuel economy and more manageable size compared to the behemoth Suburban.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban offers substantially greater volume with 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, making it superior for hauling family gear.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
Despite the F-PACE's agile nature, the Suburban’s higher output of 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque delivers greater straight-line muscle.
2026 Jaguar F-PACE
The 2026 Jaguar F-PACE offers better overall running costs and inherent efficiency savings, despite a close starting MSRP difference of only $4,500.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- You require maximum passenger or cargo capacity, specifically benefiting from its 41.5 cu ft of cargo room.
- You prioritize sheer engine grunt, relying on the 355 hp V8 output for towing or acceleration.
- You need the stability of a massive vehicle, given its imposing 226.3-inch length and 75.6-inch height.
Choose the Jaguar F-PACE if...
- Fuel economy is a top concern, as it achieves 24 MPG combined versus the Suburban's 17 MPG.
- You prefer the grip and security provided by standard All-Wheel Drive.
- You want a lower initial investment, saving $4,500 at the starting MSRP of $57,000.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Suburban | Jaguar F-PACE |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 226.3" | 186.9" |
| Width | 81.1" | - |
| Height | 75.6" | 65.5" |
| Wheelbase | 134.1" | 113.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 246 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 22/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 420.0/560.0 mi. | 481.8/591.3 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 28.0 gal. | 21.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | — |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 12 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Meridian Speakers | — | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | — | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | — | 4 months |
| Radio Data System (RDS) | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | — |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 37.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | — |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | — |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | 19 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | ✓ |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | 255/55R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | — |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Jaguar |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and 2026 Jaguar F-PACE.
How significant is the power difference between the two models?
The power disparity is substantial, with the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban delivering 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, significantly outmuscling the 2026 Jaguar F-PACE’s 246 hp and 269 lb-ft of torque.
Is the Jaguar F-PACE much more practical for daily city driving than the Suburban?
Yes, the F-PACE is vastly more practical for urban environments due to its smaller dimensions and better maneuverability, coupled with superior fuel economy returning 22 MPG in the city.
Which vehicle requires more expensive fuel?
The 2026 Jaguar F-PACE recommends premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance, whereas the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban runs happily on regular unleaded.
Does the Suburban offer better passenger volume considering the size difference?
While exact passenger volume isn't specified, the Suburban's massive exterior dimensions (226.3 inches long) strongly suggest superior interior space compared to the crossover F-PACE.
How does the drive type impact performance or traction?
The Suburban utilizes traditional Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD) for its base setup, while the F-PACE includes All-Wheel Drive (AWD) as standard, offering better traction in slippery conditions.
What is the total savings potential by choosing the F-PACE over the Suburban?
Buyers save $4,500 upfront by selecting the F-PACE at $57,000 over the Suburban's $61,500 MSRP, plus an estimated 7 MPG in lifetime fuel savings.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool