2025 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2026 GMC Yukon XL
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between the gargantuan 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and the slightly more upscale 2026 GMC Yukon XL? The core dilemma here is paying a premium for the GMC badge versus saving serious cash with the Chevy, as these twins share identical mechanical DNA. Both massive SUVs boast 355 horsepower, 383 lb-ft of torque, and deliver an identical 17 MPG combined fuel economy (15 city/20 highway) running on regular unleaded gas. The size difference is negligible, with the Suburban measuring 226.3 inches long versus the Yukon XL's 225.2 inches, and both offer a massive 41.5 cubic feet of standard cargo capacity behind the second row. The critical distinction boils down to the staggering $10,700 difference in base MSRP, with the Suburban starting at $61,500 while the Yukon XL kicks off at $72,200, making the value proposition heavily skewed toward the Chevrolet for buyers prioritizing utility over luxury refinement.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban is the clear winner for commuters due to its significantly lower $61,500 starting MSRP compared to the Yukon XL's $72,200.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
Families will appreciate the identical 41.5 cu ft of cargo space and near-identical dimensions, making the Suburban the smarter budget choice without sacrificing utility.
2026 GMC Yukon XL
While mechanically identical, the slightly higher $72,200 MSRP of the Yukon XL often implies a more premium interior experience, which enthusiasts might prefer.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban offers 100% of the utility and performance specifications for $10,700 less than the Yukon XL, representing vastly superior value.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- You need maximum capability and size but want to keep the starting price under $62,000 ($61,500 MSRP).
- Fuel economy is critical, and you need the exact same 17 MPG combined rating shared by the Yukon XL.
- You are prioritizing usable space, as both offer the exact same 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity.
Choose the GMC Yukon XL if...
- You are willing to pay a premium of $10,700 for a potentially more luxurious presentation and badging.
- You prefer the slightly taller stance of 76.5 inches compared to the Suburban's 75.6 inches.
- You want the vehicle with the shorter overall length (225.2 inches vs. 226.3 inches) if parking maneuvers are tight.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Suburban | GMC Yukon XL |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 226.3" | 225.2" |
| Width | 81.1" | 81.0" |
| Height | 75.6" | 76.5" |
| Wheelbase | 134.1" | 134.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Front Fog Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 5.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 15/20 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 17 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 420.0/560.0 mi. | 420.0/560.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 28.0 gal. | 28.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 16.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 10 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | β | Bose |
| Subwoofer Count | β | 1 |
| Surround Audio | β | Discrete |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | 65.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | 61.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | β | 2 |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | 64.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | 61.3 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | β | β |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | 20 x 9.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | 275/60R20 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and 2026 GMC Yukon XL.
Is the 2026 GMC Yukon XL actually bigger than the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban?
No, the size difference is marginal. The Suburban is 226.3 inches long, while the Yukon XL is 225.2 inches long, making the Suburban slightly longer. Both offer the identical 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity.
What exactly justifies the $10,700 price gap between these two SUVs?
Based solely on the provided specifications, the $10,700 difference is attributed to the GMC's premium positioning and likely upgraded standard interior features, as power (355 hp) and fuel economy (17 MPG combined) are identical.
Which SUV is better for towing or hauling heavy loads?
Since both vehicles share the exact same powertrainβ355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque channeled through a 10-speed automatic transmissionβtheir foundational towing capabilities should be virtually equal, assuming similar trim levels.
Do these massive SUVs require premium gasoline?
Neither vehicle demands expensive fuel; both the 2025 Suburban and the 2026 Yukon XL are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel.
Will driving the Suburban save me money on gas compared to the Yukon XL?
Unfortunately, no. Both massive SUVs return the same 15 MPG city and 20 MPG highway figures, resulting in an identical 17 MPG combined rating.
Are there major differences in horsepower or acceleration?
There are no measurable differences in standard engine output, as both configurations provide exactly 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool