2025 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2026 Audi Q7
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical difference between the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2026 Audi Q7 lies in their power output, with the Suburban delivering 355 hp compared to the Q7's 261 hp, a 94 hp advantage. Conversely, the Q7 exhibits superior fuel economy, achieving a 22 combined MPG versus the Suburban’s 17 combined MPG, a 5 MPG separation. The Suburban dwarfs the Q7 in size, measuring 226.3 inches long versus the Q7's 199.6 inches, which contributes to its significantly larger 41.5 cu ft of standard cargo capacity, eclipsing the Q7's 13.6 cu ft. Pricing is closely matched, with the Suburban starting at $61,500 and the Q7 at $62,000. While the Suburban offers robust torque at 383 lb-ft for towing, the Q7’s standard All-Wheel Drive system may appeal more to drivers prioritizing on-road traction in varied conditions.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Audi Q7
The 2026 Audi Q7 is the better commuter vehicle due to its superior fuel economy, delivering 22 combined MPG versus the Suburban's 17 MPG.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban provides vastly more utility for families with its 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Q7's 13.6 cu ft.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
Enthusiasts seeking higher output will prefer the Suburban's 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque over the Q7's lower performance metrics.
2026 Audi Q7
The Q7 offers better overall operational value by achieving 5 more MPG and including All-Wheel Drive for a nearly identical MSRP of $62,000.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- Maximum interior space is required, as the Suburban offers 41.5 cu ft of cargo space.
- Towing capability is a priority, indicated by its 383 lb-ft of torque.
- The owner prefers the simplicity and lower running costs associated with regular unleaded fuel.
Choose the Audi Q7 if...
- Fuel efficiency is paramount, evidenced by its 22 combined MPG rating.
- Standard traction from an All-Wheel Drive system is necessary.
- A more maneuverable footprint is desired, given the Suburban's 226.3-inch length versus the Q7's 199.6 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Suburban | Audi Q7 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 226.3" | 199.6" |
| Width | 81.1" | 77.5" |
| Height | 75.6" | 68.4" |
| Wheelbase | 134.1" | 117.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Washers | — | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 261 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
| Center Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 420.0/560.0 mi. | 450.0/585.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 28.0 gal. | 22.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Cargo Floor Mats | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 10.1 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 10 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | — | 180W |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 39.9 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | 59.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Seat Material: Leather | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 2 |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 38.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | 58.5 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | — |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | — |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | 255/55R H |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | — |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | — |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 19 in |
| Run Flat Tires | — | ✓ |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Audi |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 30000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and 2026 Audi Q7.
How much larger is the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban in size compared to the 2026 Audi Q7?
The Suburban is significantly larger, with a length of 226.3 inches compared to the Q7's 199.6 inches, making it 26.7 inches longer. This difference in exterior dimensions translates directly to interior volume, with the Suburban offering nearly three times the standard cargo capacity.
Which vehicle is significantly more powerful based on available horsepower figures?
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban holds a substantial power advantage, producing 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque. This is 94 hp more than the 2026 Audi Q7, which is rated at 261 hp and 273 lb-ft of torque.
What is the difference in fuel cost considerations between these two models?
The Suburban runs on less expensive regular unleaded gasoline and achieves 17 combined MPG, while the Q7 requires premium unleaded fuel and delivers 22 combined MPG. Drivers must weigh the Q7's better mileage against the higher per-gallon cost of premium fuel.
Which vehicle includes a capability advantage for poor weather driving out of the box?
The 2026 Audi Q7 comes standard with All-Wheel Drive (AWD), offering inherent traction advantages over the Suburban's standard Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) configuration.
Is the difference in cargo capacity between the two vehicles large enough to matter for large families?
Yes, the difference is substantial; the Suburban provides 41.5 cu ft of cargo space, whereas the Q7 only offers 13.6 cu ft. This means the Suburban has over 30 cu ft more capacity for luggage or gear.
How do the base MSRPs compare for these two large vehicles?
The pricing is nearly identical for the base models, with the 2025 Suburban starting at $61,500 and the 2026 Q7 starting at $62,000. The decision, therefore, rests more on performance, size, and efficiency trade-offs rather than initial cost.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool