2025 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2025 Volvo XC90

Chevrolet Suburban

$61,500 · SUV

vs
Volvo XC90

$57,400 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The battle between the imposing 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and the refined 2025 Volvo XC90 pits sheer size against sophisticated efficiency. The Suburban, a titan at 226.3 inches long, excites with a robust 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, making it the king of capability, though it manages only 17 MPG combined on regular unleaded. In contrast, the elegantly compact XC90, priced affordably starting at $57,400, delivers a satisfyingly efficient 26 MPG combined, drawing power from its premium-fueled 247 hp engine. This comparison boils down to prioritizing massive towing and presence—the Suburban offers 108 more horsepower—versus superior urban maneuverability and fuel economy. The Suburban’s standard RWD setup contrasts with the XC90's standard AWD, highlighting their different philosophical approaches to the open road and daily grind.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Volvo XC90

The Volvo XC90 wins for commuters due to its superior 26 MPG combined fuel economy versus the Suburban's 17 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Chevrolet Suburban

The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban is the winner here by offering substantially greater interior space as indicated by its massive 226.3-inch length.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Chevrolet Suburban

The Suburban’s powerful 355 hp engine and higher torque output of 383 lb-ft appeal more to those seeking raw output.

💰 Best Value

2025 Volvo XC90

The XC90 offers excellent efficiency and AWD standard for a $4,100 lower starting MSRP than the Suburban.

Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...

  • You require maximum passenger and cargo volume from a true body-on-frame SUV.
  • You prioritize sheer engine muscle, benefiting from 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
  • Your budget accommodates lower fuel economy, as the Suburban is rated for only 15 MPG in the city.

Choose the Volvo XC90 if...

  • You seek significantly better fuel economy, netting 26 MPG combined versus Car 1's 17 MPG.
  • You prefer a lower initial purchase price, as the XC90 starts at $57,400.
  • All-wheel drive capability right out of the gate is a non-negotiable requirement.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Chevrolet Suburban Volvo XC90
Length 226.3" 195.0"
Width 81.1" -
Height 75.6" 69.9"
Wheelbase 134.1" 117.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Third Row Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ —
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ —
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert — ✓
Brake Preparation System — ✓
Adaptive Headlights — ✓
Cornering Lights — ✓
Front Fog Lights — ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors — ✓
Rear Folding Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Base Engine Displacement 5.3 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 355 hp @ 5600 rpm 247 hp
Torque 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm 266 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Overhead valves (OHV) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Cylinder Deactivation ✓ —
Drive Train
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive all wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip —
Fuel
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 15/20 MPG 23/30 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 17 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 420.0/560.0 mi. 432.4/564.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 28.0 gal. 18.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Front View Camera ✓ —
Side View Camera ✓ —
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Automatic Parking Assist ✓ —
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
3rd Row Cupholders ✓ —
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leatherette Steering Wheel ✓ —
Three Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control ✓ ✓
Sun Sensor ✓ —
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Universal Remote Transmitter — ✓
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry — ✓
Leather Steering Wheel — ✓
Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel — ✓
Four Zone Climate Control — ✓
Interior Air Filtration — ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror — ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Infotainment Display 17.7 in 9.0 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Speaker System 6 10
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ —
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
Auxiliary Audio Input ✓ —
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ ✓
Speed Sensitive Volume Control ✓ —
Stereo Power — 220W
Android Auto (Wired) — ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wired) — ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period — 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Moonroof Type — 1st Row Power Glass
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors — ✓
Frontseats
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Front Head Room 42.3 in. 38.9 in.
Front Leg Room 44.5 in. 40.9 in.
Front Shoulder Room 65.6 in. 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room 61.5 in. 56.0 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Seat Material: Leatherette — ✓
Driver Seat Memory Settings — 3
Driver Seat Heating — Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating — Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Rear Head Room 38.9 in. 38.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 42.0 in. 37.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 64.6 in. 56.6 in.
Rear Hip Room 61.3 in. 56.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Center Armrest ✓ ✓
Manual Folding Third Row Seat ✓ ✓
Reclining Rear Seats — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 8.5 in —
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 265/65R18 275/45R20
Spare Tire Type Full Size Non-Matching Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Diameter — 20 in.
Suspension
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature Chevrolet Volvo
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 30000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and 2025 Volvo XC90.

How much larger is the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban physically compared to the Volvo XC90?

The Suburban is substantially larger, measuring 226.3 inches long, whereas the XC90 is only 195.0 inches long. This difference of over 31 inches directly translates into greater exterior presence and interior volume.

Is the required fuel type a major factor when choosing between these two vehicles?

Yes, the Suburban accepts regular unleaded gasoline while delivering 17 MPG combined. Conversely, the more efficient XC90 (26 MPG combined) recommends premium unleaded, which adds to long-term running costs despite the better mileage.

What is the horsepower advantage the Suburban holds over the XC90?

The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban boasts 355 hp, giving it a commanding 108 horsepower lead over the Volvo XC90's 247 hp output. This significant power gap impacts acceleration and towing capability.

How does the starting MSRP compare between the two SUVs?

The Volvo XC90 offers a more accessible entry point at $57,400. The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban starts higher, commanding an MSRP of $61,500, reflecting the nearly $4,100 price difference.

Which vehicle comes standard with All-Wheel Drive?

The 2025 Volvo XC90 is equipped standard with an All-Wheel Drive system, while the base 2025 Chevrolet Suburban features a Rear Wheel Drive configuration.

Does the Suburban offer significantly more usable storage space than the XC90?

While specific cargo volumes are only listed for the Suburban (41.5 cu ft), its massive exterior dimensions strongly suggest superior utility compared to the smaller XC90 crossover body style.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool