2025 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2025 Porsche Macan
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban roars onto the scene as the colossal American brute, distinguished by its commanding 226.3 inches of length and a potent 355 hp V8 ready to pull anything. Conversely, the 2025 Porsche Macan is the nimble European scalpel, prioritizing dynamic handling and superior fuel economy. While the Suburban offers a cavernous 41.5 cu ft of cargo space, making it a behemoth mover, the Macan counters with an impressive 21 combined MPG compared to the Suburban's 17 combined MPG, a notable 4 MPG difference. The power disparity is stark: the Suburban wields 94 more horsepower than the Macan's 261 hp. Though the Macan demands premium fuel, its smaller footprint and AWD bias appeal to precision drivers, while the Suburbanβs sheer scale and regular unleaded consumption cater to massive hauling needs.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Porsche Macan
The Macan wins for commuting due to its significantly better fuel economy, achieving 21 combined MPG versus the Suburban's 17.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban is the definitive family hauler, boasting an enormous 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Macan's 17.2 cu ft.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
Enthusiasts seeking raw, straight-line acceleration will favor the Suburban's higher output of 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
Despite being slightly cheaper at $61,500 versus the Macan's $62,900, the Suburban offers substantially more vehicle size and raw power for the entry price.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- You require massive passenger and cargo capacity, as evidenced by its 41.5 cu ft storage volume.
- Your driving priority is maximizing raw power, leveraging the Suburban's 355 hp engine.
- You prefer using less expensive regular unleaded fuel over the Macan's required premium grade.
Choose the Porsche Macan if...
- Fuel efficiency is paramount, as the Macan delivers 21 combined MPG versus the Suburban's 17.
- You prioritize agility and parking ease, given the Macan is much shorter at 186.1 inches.
- All-wheel drive security is necessary, as the Macan comes standard with AWD while the Suburban is RWD.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Suburban | Porsche Macan |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 226.3" | 186.1" |
| Width | 81.1" | 75.7" |
| Height | 75.6" | 63.8" |
| Wheelbase | 134.1" | 110.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 261 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Center Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 19/25 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 420.0/560.0 mi. | 376.2/495.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 28.0 gal. | 19.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 10.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Stereo Power | β | 150W |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | β |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | β |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | β |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Seat Material: Leather/Premium Cloth | β | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | β | 2 |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | β |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | 19 x 9.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | 255/50R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and 2025 Porsche Macan.
Which vehicle is faster in a drag race?
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban is expected to be significantly faster off the line, boasting 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, a 94 hp advantage over the 261 hp Porsche Macan.
How does the fuel cost difference look between these two?
The Suburban consumes regular unleaded and achieves 17 combined MPG, whereas the Macan requires premium unleaded fuel while achieving a better 21 combined MPG. Over 15,000 miles, the Macan's better efficiency will offset some of the premium fuel cost difference.
Is the massive size difference relevant for city driving?
Yes, the Suburban's length of 226.3 inches makes it significantly harder to maneuver and park than the Macan at 186.1 inches. The Macan's smaller width (75.7 inches vs. 81.1 inches) also aids in tight city navigation.
If I need to tow, which crossover is better equipped?
Based purely on the provided specifications suggesting greater power and mass, the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban is built for heavy hauling, especially when equipped with its higher torque rating of 383 lb-ft.
Does the Macan's higher price translate to better driving dynamics?
The Macan is priced slightly higher at $62,900, and its standard all-wheel drive and automated manual transmission suggest a focus on sporty, driver-engaged handling compared to the Suburban's RWD bias.
How much more gear can the Suburban haul than the Macan?
The Suburban offers substantially more storage with 41.5 cubic feet of cargo space. The Macan's capacity is much smaller, yielding only 17.2 cubic feet behind its rear seats.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool