2025 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical difference between the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar lies in power output, with the Suburban delivering 355 hp compared to the Velar's 247 hp, a substantial 108 hp advantage. Fuel economy also presents a clear division, as the Velar achieves a 23 MPG combined rating against the Suburban's 17 MPG combined, offering a 6 MPG lead for the crossover. Despite sharing an identical MSRP of $61,500, these vehicles target vastly different uses: the Suburban measures 226.3 inches long and offers 41.5 cu ft of cargo space, dwarfing the Velar's 188.9-inch length and 30.9 cu ft capacity. Furthermore, the Suburban generates 383 lb-ft of torque, significantly higher than the Velar's 269 lb-ft. The Velar counters with a more efficient all-wheel-drive system utilizing premium fuel, while the Suburban relies on rear-wheel drive and regular unleaded.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar is the better choice for commuting due to its superior combined MPG of 23 versus the Suburban's 17 MPG.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban offers substantially more utility with 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Velar's 30.9 cu ft.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban provides superior outright performance metrics with 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque.
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
For the same $61,500 MSRP, the Velar provides superior efficiency and standard all-wheel drive, improving usability across various conditions.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- Maximum hauling capacity is required, leveraging the Suburban's 41.5 cu ft of cargo space.
- Drivers prioritize peak engine output, utilizing the Suburban's 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque.
- Budget dictates the use of regular unleaded fuel, as specified by the Suburban.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Fuel costs are a major consideration, given the Velar's 23 MPG combined efficiency.
- A shorter vehicle footprint (188.9 inches long) is necessary for easier urban navigation.
- All-wheel drive security is preferred over the Suburban's rear-wheel drive configuration.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Suburban | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 226.3" | 188.9" |
| Width | 81.1" | - |
| Height | 75.6" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 134.1" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 5.3 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | โ | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 420.0/560.0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 28.0 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 11 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | โ | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.3 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.6 in. | โ |
| Front Hip Room | 61.5 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.9 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 64.6 in. | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.3 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | โ |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 19 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
What is the primary size difference between the 2025 Suburban and the 2025 Range Rover Velar?
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban is significantly larger, measuring 226.3 inches in length compared to the Velar's 188.9 inches. This size difference directly contributes to the Suburban offering 41.5 cu ft of cargo space versus the Velar's 30.9 cu ft.
How much more powerful is the Suburban compared to the Velar?
The Suburban is substantially more powerful, producing 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque from its engine. The Velar delivers 247 horsepower and 269 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 108 hp deficit for the Range Rover.
Which vehicle is more fuel-efficient for daily driving?
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar offers better fuel economy, achieving 23 MPG combined (22 city/26 highway). The Suburban trails significantly with a 17 MPG combined rating (15 city/20 highway).
Do these vehicles have the same starting price?
Yes, both the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban and the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar share an identical base MSRP of $61,500.
What is the difference in drivetrain configuration?
The Suburban comes standard with rear-wheel drive paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. In contrast, the Velar utilizes an 8-speed automatic transmission with all-wheel drive standard.
Is there a difference in the type of gasoline required?
The Suburban is designed to run on regular unleaded fuel. The Range Rover Velar specifies premium unleaded as the recommended fuel type for optimal performance.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool