2025 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Chevrolet Malibu and the 2026 Hyundai Venue lies in their initial pricing, with the Venue offering an MSRP of $20,550 against the Malibu's $24,700—a $4,150 saving. Performance metrics clearly favor the Malibu, which boasts 163 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque compared to the Venue's 121 hp and 113 lb-ft of torque. Despite the power disparity, both sedans achieve an identical 31 MPG combined rating, though the Malibu achieves superior highway efficiency at 36 MPG versus the Venue’s 33 MPG. Dimensional differences show the Malibu is significantly longer at 194.2 inches, whereas the Venue compensates with a taller stance (61.6 inches high) and marginally superior utility, offering 18.7 cu ft of cargo space versus the Malibu's 15.7 cu ft. Both utilize a FWD layout and a CVT transmission.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Chevrolet Malibu
The 2025 Chevrolet Malibu provides a better highway cruising experience with superior fuel economy (36 MPG highway) and significantly more horsepower (163 hp).
2026 Hyundai Venue
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offers more practical interior utility with 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity, making it slightly more accommodating than the Malibu's 15.7 cu ft.
2025 Chevrolet Malibu
With 163 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, the Malibu offers substantially more power for performance needs than the Venue's 121 hp output.
2026 Hyundai Venue
The 2026 Hyundai Venue undercuts the Malibu by $4,150 while matching its combined 31 MPG rating, delivering a lower cost of entry.
Choose the Chevrolet Malibu if...
- Absolute power output is a priority, as the Malibu generates 163 hp versus the Venue's 121 hp.
- Long-distance highway driving is frequent, indicated by the Malibu’s superior 36 MPG highway rating.
- A longer, more traditional sedan footprint (194.2 inches in length) is preferred over a compact hatchback.
Choose the Hyundai Venue if...
- Initial purchase price is the primary concern, given the Venue's $20,550 MSRP advantage over the Malibu.
- Maximum usable storage is required, as the Venue provides 18.7 cu ft versus the Malibu's 15.7 cu ft.
- A taller vehicle profile (61.6 inches height) for easier ingress/egress is desired.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Malibu | Hyundai Venue |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 194.2" | 159.1" |
| Width | 73.0" | 69.7" |
| Height | 57.9" | 61.6" |
| Wheelbase | 111.0" | 99.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | — |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | — |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Rear Drum Brakes | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 1.6 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 163 hp @ 5700 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 28/36 MPG | 29/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 31 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 442.4/568.8 mi. | 345.1/392.7 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.8 gal. | 11.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | — |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.1 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 41.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 58.5 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.1 in. | 52.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.5 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.1 in. | 34.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.1 in. | 53.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.4 in. | 43.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 7.5 in | 15 x 6.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P205/65R16 | 185/65R15 |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | — |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Front Suspension Type | — | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Malibu and 2026 Hyundai Venue.
Which vehicle is better equipped for fuel efficiency on long trips?
Both vehicles share an identical 31 MPG combined rating. However, the 2025 Chevrolet Malibu edges out the 2026 Hyundai Venue on the highway, achieving 36 MPG compared to the Venue's 33 MPG.
How significant is the performance gap between the Malibu and the Venue?
The performance gap is substantial; the Malibu generates 163 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, whereas the Venue produces only 121 horsepower and 113 lb-ft of torque, giving the Malibu a clear advantage in acceleration metrics.
Does the smaller Venue offer better cargo space than the larger Malibu?
Yes, surprisingly, the smaller 2026 Hyundai Venue hatchback provides 18.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which surpasses the 2025 Chevrolet Malibu sedan’s 15.7 cubic feet.
What is the primary reason to opt for the more expensive Chevrolet Malibu?
The primary reason to select the Malibu is the significant performance upgrade, specifically the 42 additional horsepower, and its slightly more efficient highway fuel economy rating.
Are these vehicles different in terms of drivetrain configuration?
No, both the 2025 Chevrolet Malibu and the 2026 Hyundai Venue utilize a standard Front Wheel Drive (FWD) configuration paired with a Continuously Variable-Speed Automatic Transmission (CVT).
How much cheaper is the 2026 Hyundai Venue to purchase initially?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue has an MSRP of $20,550, making it $4,150 more affordable than the 2025 Chevrolet Malibu, which starts at $24,700.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool