2025 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox (car1) and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 (car2) is in engine output, where the RAV4 generates 203 hp compared to the Equinox's 175 hp, a 28 hp advantage. Fuel economy also shows a clear separation, with the RAV4 achieving 30 combined MPG versus the Equinox’s 27 combined MPG, notably boosted by its superior 35 MPG highway rating (Equinox manages 28 MPG highway). Conversely, the Equinox starts with a lower MSRP of $28,600, undercutting the RAV4's $29,800. Utility favors the RAV4 substantially; it offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Equinox’s 29.8 cu ft. Despite being slightly shorter in length (180.9 inches vs. 183.2 inches), the RAV4 is 2.0 inches taller at 67.0 inches.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers superior fuel efficiency with 30 combined MPG compared to the Equinox's 27 combined MPG.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 provides significantly more usable space, boasting 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the Equinox's 29.8 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 203 hp, the RAV4 possesses a clear 28 hp performance advantage over the Equinox's 175 hp rating.
2025 Chevrolet Equinox
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox holds a $1,200 MSRP advantage at $28,600 while still offering competitive efficiency figures.
Choose the Chevrolet Equinox if...
- The budget is strictly capped, as the Equinox has an MSRP of $28,600, $1,200 less than the RAV4.
- A lower overall vehicle height of 65.6 inches is preferable for garage clearance or accessibility.
- The driver prioritizes a simpler, continuously variable transmission over the RAV4's 8-speed unit.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- Maximum utility is required, as the RAV4 provides 37.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to 29.8 cu ft.
- Higher acceleration is desired, leveraging the RAV4's 203 hp engine.
- The owner needs the superior highway cruising range supported by its 35 MPG rating.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Equinox | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 183.2" | 180.9" |
| Width | 74.9" | 73.0" |
| Height | 65.6" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 107.5" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 26/28 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 27 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 384.8/414.4 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.8 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cargo Floor Mats | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.7 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.2 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.2 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.9 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.8 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.7 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/65R17 | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | — | Full |
| Wheel Size | — | 17 x 7.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
How much better is the fuel economy of the 2025 RAV4 over the Equinox?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 has a combined EPA rating of 30 MPG, which is 3 MPG higher than the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox’s 27 combined MPG. This difference is most pronounced on the highway, where the RAV4 achieves 35 MPG versus the Equinox’s 28 MPG.
Which crossover offers substantially more cargo volume?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is the clear winner for hauling capacity, offering 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space. The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox is limited to 29.8 cubic feet, representing a difference of nearly 8 cubic feet.
Is the difference in horsepower significant for daily driving?
Yes, the 2025 RAV4 produces 203 hp, giving it a 28 hp advantage over the Equinox's 175 hp. This 16% power difference suggests the RAV4 will likely offer better passing power and acceleration response.
Does the lower MSRP of the Equinox translate to better overall value?
The Equinox ($28,600) is $1,200 cheaper than the RAV4 ($29,800), which benefits the initial purchase price. However, if long-term fuel savings and greater utility volume are factored in, the RAV4 may provide better utility value despite the higher upfront cost.
What is the primary mechanical difference between the transmissions?
The 2025 Equinox utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT), optimized for smooth efficiency. In contrast, the 2025 RAV4 employs a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, which enthusiasts often prefer for more distinct gear engagement.
How do the exterior dimensions compare between the two crossovers?
The 2025 Equinox is longer at 183.2 inches compared to the RAV4's 180.9 inches, but the RAV4 is slightly taller (67.0 inches vs. 65.6 inches) and narrower (73.0 inches vs. 74.9 inches).
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool