2025 Chevrolet Corvette vs 2026 Toyota GR Supra
Comparison Overview
When facing the choice between the brand-new 2025 Chevrolet Corvette and the updated 2026 Toyota GR Supra, buyers must weigh raw power against significant cost savings. The Corvette offers a massive performance advantage, boasting 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque, compared to the Supra’s 382 hp and 368 lb-ft. However, that extra muscle comes at a steep premium, with the Corvette's MSRP starting at $68,300—a full $10,800 more than the Supra's $57,500. While both are rear-wheel-drive coupes, the Corvette is slightly longer at 182.3 inches, though the Supra is marginally better on fuel economy at 21 combined MPG versus the Corvette’s 19. For those prioritizing the absolute highest horsepower figure, the Corvette wins outright, but the Supra delivers a more sensible overall package for daily driving.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra is the better commuter due to its slightly better combined MPG rating of 21 and the engagement offered by its standard 6-speed manual transmission.
2025 Chevrolet Corvette
Although neither car is family-friendly, the Corvette offers a larger cargo capacity of 12.6 cubic feet, providing slightly more utility.
2025 Chevrolet Corvette
The Corvette is the clear winner for enthusiasts, delivering 108 more horsepower and significantly higher torque figures (490 hp vs. 382 hp).
2026 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra provides significantly more performance per dollar, saving buyers $10,800 off the entry MSRP compared to the Corvette.
Choose the Chevrolet Corvette if...
- You demand extreme performance and need 490 horsepower under the hood.
- You prefer the cutting-edge performance of an 8-speed automated manual transmission.
- You need the marginally better cargo space, offering 12.6 cubic feet.
Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...
- Budget is a major factor, as the $57,500 MSRP saves you $10,800 compared to the Corvette.
- You prioritize driver control and insist on a traditional 6-speed manual gearbox.
- You want slightly better fuel economy, achieving 21 combined MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Corvette | Toyota GR Supra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 182.3" | 172.5" |
| Width | 76.1" | 73.0" |
| Height | 48.6" | 50.9" |
| Wheelbase | 107.2" | 97.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | — |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| LATCH System | — | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.2 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 490 hp @ 6450 rpm | 382 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 465 lb-ft @ 5150 rpm | 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/25 MPG | 19/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 296.0/462.5 mi. | 260.3/356.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | — |
| Speaker System | 10 | 10 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Stereo Power | — | 205W |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.9 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.8 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 54.4 in. | 54.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.0 in. | 54.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 14-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 14-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 2 |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 11.0 in. | 19 x 10.0 in. |
| Tire Size | 305/30R Z | 275/35R |
| Run Flat Tires | ✓ | — |
| Tire Type | — | Performance |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Corvette and 2026 Toyota GR Supra.
How much more powerful is the 2025 Corvette than the 2026 Supra?
The Chevrolet Corvette holds a substantial performance edge, generating 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. This is exactly 108 horsepower more than the Toyota GR Supra’s output of 382 hp.
Which car is more expensive to buy initially?
The 2025 Corvette commands a higher entry price, starting at $68,300 MSRP. The 2026 Supra is considerably more affordable at $57,500, resulting in a $10,800 difference between base models.
Does the transmission choice affect daily driving?
Yes; the Corvette comes standard with an 8-speed automated manual, which offers fast shifts, while the Supra comes standard with a traditional 6-speed manual, providing a more tactile driving experience for enthusiasts.
Are these cars good for road trips based on fuel economy?
Neither car is optimized for efficiency, but the GR Supra edges out the competition with 21 combined MPG compared to the Corvette's 19 combined MPG. Both require premium unleaded fuel.
Which car is physically larger?
The Corvette is the physically larger car, measuring 182.3 inches long and 76.1 inches wide. The Supra is notably shorter at 172.5 inches in length, although it is slightly taller at 50.9 inches.
Do these coupes offer any meaningful luggage space?
Both are sports coupes with limited storage, but the Corvette provides a small advantage with 12.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity versus the Supra’s 10.2 cubic feet.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool