2025 Chevrolet Corvette vs 2026 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe
Comparison Overview
Deciding between raw, mid-engine excitement and refined, daily practicality is a tough spot when comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Corvette and the 2026 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe. The Corvette grabs immediate attention with its monstrous 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque, making it a true sports car performer right out of the gate. Conversely, the BMW targets everyday usability with a much more accessible MSRP of $50,600 compared to the Corvette’s $68,300—a difference of $17,700. Efficiency is another massive gap; the BMW boasts a 30 MPG combined rating, easily beating the Corvette's 19 MPG combined, which will significantly impact yearly running costs. While the Corvette is lower and wider at 48.6 inches high and 76.1 inches wide, the 4 Series Gran Coupe offers slightly more usable space, clocking in with 16.6 cu ft of cargo room versus the Vette’s 12.6 cu ft. Ultimately, this comparison pits accessible performance against superior everyday utility.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe
The BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe wins for commuters due to its substantially better fuel economy of 30 MPG combined versus the Corvette's 19 MPG.
2026 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe
The 4 Series Gran Coupe is the better choice for families as its Sedan body style offers a larger 16.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Corvette's 12.6 cu ft.
2025 Chevrolet Corvette
The 2025 Corvette is the definitive choice for enthusiasts, delivering a commanding 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque, significantly outpacing the BMW's 255 hp.
2026 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe
The BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe provides superior overall value, starting $17,700 cheaper and offering significantly better fuel efficiency.
Choose the Chevrolet Corvette if...
- You prioritize high performance, as the Corvette delivers 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque.
- You prefer the dramatic styling and handling characteristics of a low-slung sports coupe (48.6 inches in height).
- You don't mind spending the higher $68,300 MSRP for a dedicated supercar experience.
Choose the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe if...
- You need better running costs, highlighted by the 30 MPG combined fuel efficiency.
- You require more practicality, evidenced by the 16.6 cu ft cargo capacity and four-door design.
- You want to save $17,700 upfront, with an MSRP starting at just $50,600.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Corvette | BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 182.3" | 188.5" |
| Width | 76.1" | 72.9" |
| Height | 48.6" | 56.8" |
| Wheelbase | 107.2" | 112.4" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| LATCH System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | — | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | — | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.2 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 490 hp @ 6450 rpm | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm |
| Torque | 465 lb-ft @ 5150 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/25 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 296.0/462.5 mi. | 421.2/546.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gal. | 15.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 14.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | — |
| Speaker System | 10 | 10 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 12 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Stereo Power | — | 205W |
| Android Auto (Wired) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.9 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.8 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 54.4 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.0 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | — | 36.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | — | 34.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | — | 54.3 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | — | ✓ |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 11.0 in. | 18 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Size | 305/30R Z | 245/45R H |
| Run Flat Tires | ✓ | ✓ |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Corvette and 2026 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe.
How much more powerful is the 2025 Corvette compared to the 2026 4 Series Gran Coupe?
The Corvette holds a massive performance advantage, offering 490 horsepower compared to the BMW's 255 horsepower. That is a difference of 235 horsepower in favor of the Corvette.
Is the fuel economy gap between these two cars significant for daily driving?
Yes, the gap is very significant; the BMW achieves 30 MPG combined, whereas the Corvette only manages 19 MPG combined, meaning the BMW will require far fewer fill-ups.
Which car is easier to park and maneuver in tight city spaces?
The Corvette, being shorter at 182.3 inches long, might feel slightly nimbler, though the BMW is significantly narrower at 72.9 inches versus the Vette's 76.1 inches.
Does the 4 Series Gran Coupe offer substantially more cargo room than the Corvette?
Absolutely, the BMW sedan provides 16.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which is 4 cubic feet more than the Corvette’s 12.6 cubic feet, making it much more accommodating for luggage.
Do both cars require premium fuel, and how does that affect ownership costs?
Both vehicles recommend or require premium unleaded fuel, but given the Corvette's lower 19 MPG rating versus the BMW's 30 MPG, the Vette will consume premium fuel much faster.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool