2025 Chevrolet Corvette vs 2025 Toyota Mirai
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Chevrolet Corvette and the 2025 Toyota Mirai is the $16,505 MSRP gap, with the Corvette starting at $68,300 versus the Mirai's $51,795. Performance metrics heavily favor the Corvette, boasting 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque compared to the Mirai's 182 hp and 221 lb-ft of torqueβa 308 hp difference. Fuel economy presents a complex comparison; the Corvette manages 19 combined MPG, while the Mirai offers an impressive 402 miles of electric range based on its hydrogen fuel cell system. Dimensionally, the longer Mirai (195.8 inches) is taller (57.9 inches) than the low-slung Corvette (48.6 inches). The Corvette offers marginally more luggage space at 12.6 cu ft versus the Mirai's 9.6 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota Mirai
The Toyota Mirai, operating on hydrogen with superior operational range potential and a lower initial cost, is fundamentally better suited for daily commuting tasks than the performance-focused Corvette.
2025 Toyota Mirai
As a sedan with a conventional four-door layout and superior height, the Mirai accommodates passengers more practically than the two-seat, 48.6-inch tall Corvette coupe.
2025 Chevrolet Corvette
The Corvette delivers 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque channeled through a rear-wheel-drive platform, providing vastly superior verifiable performance metrics.
2025 Toyota Mirai
The Mirai offers an exceptional 402 miles of range and an accessible MSRP of $51,795, representing a more pragmatic overall ownership investment than the $68,300 performance coupe.
Choose the Chevrolet Corvette if...
- The primary objective is outright acceleration and power, evidenced by its 490 hp output.
- A preferred driving style involves an 8-speed automated manual transmission paired with RWD.
- Sufficient cargo area is needed, offering 12.6 cu ft despite being a sports coupe.
Choose the Toyota Mirai if...
- Zero tailpipe emissions and hydrogen fueling are priorities, replacing the Corvette's 19 combined MPG.
- A budget constraint exists, as the Mirai is $16,505 less expensive at $51,795 MSRP.
- Maximum driving distance per fill-up is critical, utilizing the Mirai's 402 miles of electric range.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Corvette | Toyota Mirai |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 182.3" | 195.8" |
| Width | 76.1" | 74.2" |
| Height | 48.6" | 57.9" |
| Wheelbase | 107.2" | 114.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | β | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.2 L | β |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | β |
| Base Engine Type | gas | electric (fuel cell) |
| Horsepower | 490 hp @ 6450 rpm | 182 hp |
| Torque | 465 lb-ft @ 5150 rpm | 221 lb-ft |
| Number of Valves | 16 | β |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | β |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | β |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | hydrogen |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/25 MPG | β |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | β |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 296.0/462.5 mi. | β |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gal. | β |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | β | 76/71 MPGe |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | β | 74 MPGe |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | β | 402 mi. |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | β | 72 |
| Battery Capacity | β | 1.24 kWh |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | β |
| Speaker System | 10 | 14 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | Discrete |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| JBL Speakers | β | β |
| Stereo Power | β | 1200W |
| Subwoofer Count | β | 1 |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.9 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.8 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 54.4 in. | 58.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.0 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | β | 36.7 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | β | 33.1 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | β | 54.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | β | 52.8 in. |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 11.0 in. | 19 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Size | 305/30R Z | P235/55R19 |
| Run Flat Tires | β | β |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
| Tire Type | β | All Season |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 35000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | β | 10 yr./ 150000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Corvette and 2025 Toyota Mirai.
What is the fundamental difference in fueling requirements for these two vehicles?
The 2025 Chevrolet Corvette requires premium unleaded gasoline, achieving 19 combined MPG. Conversely, the 2025 Toyota Mirai utilizes a hydrogen fuel cell, allowing it to travel up to 402 miles on a single fill without using gasoline.
How significant is the performance gap based on engine output specifications?
The performance disparity is substantial: the Corvette produces 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque, whereas the Mirai is rated at 182 hp and 221 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 308 hp deficit for the Mirai.
Which vehicle offers better value, considering the MSRP and capability differences?
Value assessment depends on priority; the Mirai is $16,505 cheaper ($51,795 vs $68,300) and offers efficiency, while the Corvette delivers supercar-level performance figures for its higher cost.
Are there practical differences in size and passenger capacity?
Yes, the Corvette is a low-slung coupe measuring 48.6 inches in height, while the Mirai is a taller sedan at 57.9 inches, making the Mirai inherently easier for ingress/egress and likely offering more passenger volume.
Do either of these vehicles offer superior cargo volume?
The Corvette Coupe technically provides slightly more usable space, measuring 12.6 cubic feet, compared to the Mirai Sedan's 9.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity.
How do the transmissions affect the driving experience?
The Corvette uses an 8-speed automated manual optimized for rapid shifting and performance driving. The Mirai employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), prioritizing smooth, linear power delivery suitable for commuting.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool