2025 Chevrolet Corvette vs 2025 Toyota GR Supra
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Chevrolet Corvette explodes onto the scene, boasting a sensational 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque, promising a visceral American supercar experience, even with its $68,300 starting price. In contrast, the 2025 Toyota GR Supra charms with its purist appeal, anchored by a standard 6-speed manual transmission, offering 382 hp for a more accessible entry point at $56,250. The power gap is significant, with the Corvette delivering 108 more horsepower than the Supra. While the Corvette is slightly larger at 182.3 inches long, it returns a lower combined MPG of 19 versus the Supra's 21. The Supra provides greater fuel efficiency for daily driving, but the Corvette commands respect with its mid-engine pedigree and substantially higher performance metrics, setting the stage for a fascinating showdown between brute force and agile precision.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra is the better commuter due to its slightly superior combined MPG rating of 21 and smaller footprint.
2025 Chevrolet Corvette
Both cars are strictly 2-seaters, but the Corvette offers slightly more usable space with 12.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.
2025 Chevrolet Corvette
The Corvetteβs massive advantage of 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque makes it the definitive choice for outright driving excitement.
2025 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra provides an exceptional performance coupe experience for $12,050 less than the base Corvette.
Choose the Chevrolet Corvette if...
- You demand the absolute peak of straight-line performance, indicated by the 490 hp output.
- You prefer the automated precision of an 8-speed transmission over a traditional manual.
- You value a slightly larger cargo area of 12.6 cubic feet for weekend trips.
Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...
- You prioritize maximizing your driving fun with a standard 6-speed manual transmission.
- Budget is a major constraint, as the Supra starts $12,050 cheaper at $56,250.
- Daily efficiency matters, thanks to the Supra's slightly better 21 combined MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Corvette | Toyota GR Supra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 182.3" | 172.5" |
| Width | 76.1" | 73.0" |
| Height | 48.6" | 50.9" |
| Wheelbase | 107.2" | 97.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.2 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 490 hp @ 6450 rpm | 382 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 465 lb-ft @ 5150 rpm | 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/25 MPG | 19/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 296.0/462.5 mi. | 260.3/369.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.5 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | β |
| Speaker System | 10 | 10 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Stereo Power | β | 205W |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.9 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.8 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 54.4 in. | 54.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.0 in. | 54.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 14-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 14-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | β | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | β | 2 |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 11.0 in. | 19 x 10.0 in. |
| Tire Size | 305/30R Z | 275/35R |
| Run Flat Tires | β | β |
| Tire Type | β | Performance |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Corvette and 2025 Toyota GR Supra.
What is the main performance difference between the 2025 Corvette and the 2025 Supra?
The 2025 Chevrolet Corvette vastly outguns the Supra in power, delivering 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque, a full 108 hp more than the Supra's 382 hp.
Which car is more fuel-efficient for daily driving?
The Toyota GR Supra wins on efficiency, achieving a combined 21 MPG, whereas the higher-powered Corvette is rated for only 19 combined MPG.
Is the base Corvette significantly more expensive than the Supra?
Yes, the MSRP difference is substantial; the Corvette starts at $68,300 while the Supra is priced at $56,250, resulting in a $12,050 price gap.
Which transmission choice is offered in each coupe?
The 2025 Corvette features a modern 8-speed automated manual transmission, while the 2025 Supra offers the choice for driving purists, including a 6-speed manual option.
How do the exterior sizes compare between the two RWD coupes?
The Corvette is longer at 182.3 inches compared to the Supraβs 172.5 inches, but the Supra is slightly taller at 50.9 inches versus the Corvette's low 48.6-inch height.
Which car has better cargo capacity?
The Corvette edges out the Supra in storage, offering 12.6 cubic feet of cargo space, surpassing the Supraβs 10.2 cubic feet, which is beneficial for any trip.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool