2025 Chevrolet Blazer vs 2026 Acura RDX
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer and the 2026 Acura RDX is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), showing a substantial $9,700 premium for the RDX at $45,100 compared to the Blazer's $35,400. This price gap correlates with a measurable performance advantage for the Acura, which delivers 272 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque, surpassing the Blazer's 228 hp and 258 lb-ft. Drivetrain specifications also differ, with the RDX featuring standard All-Wheel Drive and a 10-speed automatic transmission against the Blazer's Front-Wheel Drive setup and 9-speed unit. Fuel economy favors the Chevrolet crossover, achieving 25 MPG combined versus the Acura's 23 MPG combined. Dimensionally, the Blazer is longer at 191.9 inches versus the RDX's 187.4 inches, though cargo capacities are closely matched at 30.5 cu ft (Blazer) and 29.5 cu ft (RDX).
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
Choose the Chevrolet Blazer if...
- Budgetary constraints prioritize an MSRP under $36,000.
- Maximizing gasoline efficiency is paramount, targeting 25 MPG combined.
- Front-Wheel Drive operation is preferred or sufficient for anticipated driving conditions.
Choose the Acura RDX if...
- An additional 44 horsepower (272 hp vs. 228 hp) is required for performance driving.
- All-Wheel Drive capability is a mandatory feature for traction assurance.
- Accepting the $9,700 higher cost is worthwhile for the expected Acura luxury experience.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Blazer | Acura RDX |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.9" | 187.4" |
| Width | 76.7" | 74.8" |
| Height | 67.0" | 65.7" |
| Wheelbase | 113.0" | 108.3" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | — | ✓ |
| [object Object] | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/29 MPG | 21/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 25 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 426.8/562.6 mi. | 359.1/461.7 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.4 gal. | 17.1 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.2 in | 10.2 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 9 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.8 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 59.1 in. | 60.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.6 in. | 55.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.6 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.6 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 58.6 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 54.2 in. | 50.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/65R18 | 235/55R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Size | — | 19 x 8.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer and 2026 Acura RDX.
How does the difference in horsepower impact real-world acceleration between these crossovers?
The 2026 Acura RDX holds a 44 hp advantage, suggesting quicker acceleration times, particularly important when merging onto highways or overtaking slower traffic.
Is the Blazer’s FWD system significantly less capable than the RDX's AWD system?
The data shows the Blazer uses FWD while the RDX utilizes AWD; AWD generally provides superior traction in low-grip scenarios such as rain or snow, justifying the RDX's higher MSRP.
What is the monetary trade-off for the RDX's superior power figures?
Buyers must budget an extra $9,700 for the RDX, as its MSRP sits at $45,100 versus the Blazer's $35,400.
Does the Blazer offer meaningfully more storage space than the RDX?
Yes, the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer holds 30.5 cu ft of cargo space, which is exactly 1.0 cubic foot more than the 29.5 cu ft offered by the 2026 Acura RDX.
How many gears does each transmission offer?
The 2025 Chevrolet Blazer is equipped with a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission, whereas the 2026 Acura RDX utilizes a transmission with an additional cog, operating with 10 speeds.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool