2025 Cadillac XT6 vs 2026 Chevrolet Traverse
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Cadillac XT6 brings a distinct badge appeal and polished presentation to the three-row crossover segment, starting at a premium MSRP of $49,195, but it lags significantly in raw power with just 235 hp. Contrast this with the entirely redesigned 2026 Chevrolet Traverse, which explodes onto the scene as the performance powerhouse, boasting 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque for an exhilarating drive, all while undercutting the Cadillac's starting price by a substantial $8,395. While both models achieve an identical 23 MPG combined and offer similar 27 MPG highway ratings, the Traverse maximizes utility with an impressive 22.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the XT6's 12.6 cu ft. The Traverseβs superior engine output and lower entry price make it the compelling choice for performance-minded buyers, while the XT6 focuses on traditional luxury cues, though its smaller dimensions (198.5 inches long vs. Traverse's 204.5 inches) might appeal to some city drivers.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
The 2026 Traverse wins for commuters due to its lower initial cost of $40,800 and the ability to run on regular unleaded fuel, lowering daily running costs.
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
The Traverse offers vastly superior utility, providing 22.9 cu ft of cargo space, substantially more than the XT6's 12.6 cu ft.
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
With 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, the Traverse possesses 93 more horsepower, delivering a far more engaging and dynamic driving experience than the XT6's 235 hp.
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
The Traverse offers exceptional value by delivering 93 more horsepower and almost double the cargo space for an $8,395 lower starting MSRP.
Choose the Cadillac XT6 if...
- You prioritize the prestige and design language associated with the Cadillac brand above raw power figures.
- You prefer the slightly more compact exterior footprint (198.5 inches in length) for easier maneuvering.
- You are willing to pay $8,395 more for the luxury focus, despite the lower horsepower output.
Choose the Chevrolet Traverse if...
- You crave maximum engine output, as the 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque are superior.
- Your priority is maximum utility, evidenced by the 22.9 cu ft cargo capacity.
- You want to save money upfront ($40,800 MSRP) and at the pump by using regular unleaded fuel.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT6 | Chevrolet Traverse |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 198.5" | 204.5" |
| Width | 77.3" | 79.6" |
| Height | 69.9" | 69.6" |
| Wheelbase | 113.0" | 121.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 399.0/513.0 mi. | 388.0/523.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.0 gal. | 19.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 17.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | β |
| Speaker System | 8 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.8 in. | 42.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.2 in. | 44.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 58.3 in. | 62.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 50.1 in. | 58.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | β | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.1 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.1 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 62.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 55.7 in. | 58.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | 18 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/65R | 255/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT6 and 2026 Chevrolet Traverse.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Traverse than the 2025 XT6?
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is significantly more powerful, boasting 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque compared to the 2025 Cadillac XT6's 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque. This results in a healthy 93 hp advantage for the Traverse.
Which vehicle offers better fuel economy?
Both vehicles are rated identically for overall fuel efficiency, achieving 23 MPG combined. Highway figures are also matched, with both achieving 27 MPG on the highway.
Is the Cadillac XT6 or the Traverse more expensive initially?
The 2025 Cadillac XT6 starts at an MSRP of $49,195, which is $8,395 higher than the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse's starting MSRP of $40,800.
Does the extra length of the Traverse impact cargo space significantly?
Yes, the Traverse is 6 inches longer (204.5 inches vs. 198.5 inches) and capitalizes on that length, offering 22.9 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the XT6βs 12.6 cu ft, making it far more practical for hauling.
What is the difference in required fuel type between these two crossovers?
The 2026 Traverse is designed to run efficiently on regular unleaded fuel, which is generally less expensive. Conversely, the 2025 Cadillac XT6 recommends premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance.
How do the transmissions and drivetrains compare?
Both models utilize front-wheel drive configurations and shiftable automatic transmissions, but the XT6 has a 9-speed automatic while the Traverse utilizes an 8-speed automatic.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool