2025 Cadillac XT6 vs 2026 Buick Enclave
Comparison Overview
The battle for premium three-row supremacy pits the sharp-edged 2025 Cadillac XT6 against the muscular, recently redesigned 2026 Buick Enclave. The XT6 excites with its traditional luxury badge and slightly nimbler footprint at 198.5 inches long, though its 235 hp feels adequate rather than exhilarating. Conversely, the 2026 Enclave screams power dominance with a potent 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, immediately setting it apart from its rival. While both achieve a modest 23 combined MPG, the Enclave offers substantially more utility, boasting 22.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the XT6’s meager 12.6 cu ft. Furthermore, the Buick undercuts the Cadillac's starting price by nearly $3,000, listing at $46,200 versus the XT6’s $49,195 MSRP, making the Enclave a compelling proposition for those prioritizing brute strength and practicality.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Cadillac XT6
The Cadillac XT6 wins for commuters due to its slightly tighter dimensions (77.3 inches wide vs. 79.6 inches) and recommendation for premium fuel, suggesting a marginally more refined driving experience.
2026 Buick Enclave
The 2026 Buick Enclave is the clear family champion, offering nearly double the utility with 22.9 cu ft of cargo capacity against the XT6's 12.6 cu ft.
2026 Buick Enclave
Enthusiasts will gravitate toward the Enclave's massive performance advantage, boasting 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, significantly outpacing the XT6's 235 hp.
2026 Buick Enclave
The Buick Enclave provides significantly more power and cargo space while carrying a lower starting MSRP of $46,200 compared to the XT6's $49,195.
Choose the Cadillac XT6 if...
- You prefer the established prestige of the Cadillac brand and its specific styling language.
- You value the smoother feel of a 9-speed automatic transmission over the Enclave’s 8-speed unit.
- You are optimizing for interior maneuverability, as the XT6 is slightly shorter in length at 198.5 inches.
Choose the Buick Enclave if...
- Maximum hauling capability is essential, thanks to its class-leading 22.9 cu ft cargo volume.
- You desire true performance gratification from the potent 328 hp engine, making highway merges effortless.
- You want to run on regular unleaded fuel, unlike the Cadillac's recommended premium fuel.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT6 | Buick Enclave |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 198.5" | 207.6" |
| Width | 77.3" | 79.6" |
| Height | 69.9" | 71.0" |
| Wheelbase | 113.0" | 120.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | ✓ | — |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Folding Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 399.0/513.0 mi. | 388.0/523.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.0 gal. | 19.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | ✓ | — |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 30.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | Bose |
| Speaker System | 8 | 12 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.8 in. | 42.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.2 in. | 44.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 58.3 in. | 62.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 50.1 in. | 58.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.1 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.1 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 62.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 55.7 in. | 58.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | — |
| Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | 20 in. |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/65R | P255/55R20 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT6 and 2026 Buick Enclave.
Is the extra power in the 2026 Buick Enclave noticeable during daily driving?
Absolutely; the Enclave delivers 328 hp compared to the XT6's 235 hp, a difference of 93 horsepower. This significant boost translates to faster acceleration and more confident merging maneuvers compared to the XT6.
How much more practical is the 2026 Enclave for hauling gear?
The 2026 Buick Enclave offers substantially more usable space with 22.9 cu ft of cargo capacity. This is nearly 10 cubic feet larger than the 2025 Cadillac XT6's 12.6 cu ft cargo area, making it far better for family trips.
Which vehicle is generally more expensive to fuel?
The 2025 Cadillac XT6 recommends premium unleaded fuel, which typically costs more per gallon than the regular unleaded accepted by the 2026 Buick Enclave.
Are the physical dimensions vastly different between these two crossovers?
Yes, the 2026 Enclave is longer, measuring 207.6 inches compared to the XT6's 198.5 inches, and wider at 79.6 inches. While the Enclave offers more cabin space, its larger size might challenge tighter parking spots.
Do the MPG figures offer a clear efficiency winner?
No, both crossovers are equally efficient on paper, achieving a combined rating of 23 MPG. The XT6 shows 21/27 MPG city/highway, while the Enclave is rated slightly lower in the city at 20/27 MPG.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool