2025 Cadillac XT5 vs 2026 Subaru Ascent

Cadillac XT5

$44,295 ยท Crossover

vs
Subaru Ascent

$40,795 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Cadillac XT5 and the 2026 Subaru Ascent lies in their physical dimensions, with the Ascent measuring 7.2 inches longer at 196.8 inches compared to the XT5's 189.6 inches. Despite the price premium of $44,295 for the Cadillac, the Ascent starts significantly lower at $40,795, representing a $3,500 entry barrier difference. Performance metrics favor the Ascent, which produces 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque, surpassing the XT5's 235 hp and 258 lb-ft. However, fuel efficiency tips toward the Cadillac, achieving a combined 24 MPG on recommended premium fuel versus the Ascent's 22 MPG on regular unleaded. The XT5 also offers superior utility with 30 cubic feet of cargo space, eclipsing the Ascent's 17.8 cu ft, though the Ascent includes standard All-Wheel Drive versus the XT5's standard Front-Wheel Drive configuration.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Cadillac XT5

The 2025 Cadillac XT5 wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy rating of 24 MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Subaru Ascent is better suited for families, providing greater height at 71.6 inches and standard All-Wheel Drive capability.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Subaru Ascent appeals more to enthusiasts by producing higher output figures of 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Subaru Ascent provides better entry value starting at $40,795 while delivering 25 more horsepower than Car 1.

Choose the Cadillac XT5 if...

  • Cargo management is critical, as the 2025 XT5 offers 30 cubic feet of storage space.
  • Slightly better fuel efficiency (24 combined MPG) is a primary requirement for daily driving.
  • A more luxurious aesthetic is desired, reflected in the $44,295 base MSRP.

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • Standard All-Wheel Drive capability is mandatory for handling diverse road conditions.
  • The vehicle needs to maximize torque, as the 2026 Ascent achieves 277 lb-ft.
  • The buyer prioritizes a lower initial investment, with the Ascent priced $3,500 less.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT5 Subaru Ascent
Length 189.6" 196.8"
Width 74.9" 76.0"
Height 66.1" 71.6"
Wheelbase 112.0" 113.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 2
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โ€” โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 260 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/29 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 418.0/551.0 mi. 386.0/501.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.0 gal. 19.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 11.6 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Bose โ€”
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months โ€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Length โ€” 4 months
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Subaru
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Front Head Room 39.7 in. 41.2 in.
Front Leg Room 41.2 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 58.3 in. 61.1 in.
Front Hip Room 56.1 in. 57.8 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Rear Head Room 38.4 in. 40.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.0 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.3 in. 60.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.8 in. 57.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Diameter 18 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/65R 245/60R
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Wheel Size โ€” 18 x 7.5 in
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT5 and 2026 Subaru Ascent.

How significant is the power difference between the XT5 and the Ascent?

The 2026 Ascent leads in raw power, delivering 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque from its engine. This gives it an advantage of 25 horsepower and 19 lb-ft of torque over the 2025 Cadillac XT5, which is rated at 235 hp and 258 lb-ft.

Which crossover has better fuel economy ratings?

The 2025 Cadillac XT5 provides better efficiency, achieving a combined 24 MPG compared to the 2026 Subaru Ascent's combined 22 MPG. Note that the XT5 recommends premium unleaded fuel, whereas the Ascent uses regular unleaded.

Does one vehicle offer substantially more interior cargo space?

Yes, the Cadillac XT5 is superior for cargo hauling, offering 30 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats. The Subaru Ascent provides significantly less capacity at 17.8 cubic feet in the same configuration.

What are the fundamental drivetrain differences between the two models?

The 2025 Cadillac XT5 comes standard with Front-Wheel Drive paired with a 9-speed automatic transmission. Conversely, the 2026 Subaru Ascent features standard All-Wheel Drive paired with a Continuously Variable-Speed Automatic transmission.

How does the initial purchase price compare?

The 2026 Subaru Ascent offers a lower starting MSRP at $40,795, creating a $3,500 saving compared to the 2025 Cadillac XT5, which begins at $44,295.

Is one vehicle larger overall in physical dimensions?

The 2026 Subaru Ascent is noticeably larger, particularly in height (71.6 inches vs. 66.1 inches for the XT5) and overall length (196.8 inches vs. 189.6 inches for the XT5).

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool