2025 Cadillac XT5 vs 2026 Buick Enclave
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Cadillac XT5 and the 2026 Buick Enclave is the power output, where the Enclave commands an advantage of 93 horsepower (328 hp vs. 235 hp) and 68 lb-ft of torque (326 lb-ft vs. 258 lb-ft). The Enclave is substantially larger, boasting an extra 18 inches in length (207.6 inches vs. 189.6 inches), which contrasts sharply with its slightly lower fuel economy rating of 23 combined MPG compared to the XT5's 24 combined MPG. The XT5 starts at a lower MSRP of $44,295, positioning it as the more budget-conscious option against the Enclave's $46,200 entry point. Despite its smaller external footprint, the Cadillac XT5 offers superior utility with 30 cubic feet of cargo space, significantly exceeding the Enclave's 22.9 cubic feet, and requires premium unleaded fuel while the Enclave accepts regular.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Cadillac XT5
The Cadillac XT5 wins for commuting due to its superior combined MPG rating of 24 compared to the Enclave's 23 MPG.
2026 Buick Enclave
The 2026 Buick Enclave is the better family choice as its substantially larger exterior dimensions, including 71.0 inches in height, imply greater cabin space.
2026 Buick Enclave
The 2026 Buick Enclave clearly appeals more to driving enthusiasts, delivering 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, substantially outperforming the XT5's 235 hp and 258 lb-ft.
2025 Cadillac XT5
The Cadillac XT5 offers better efficiency and storage metrics for a lower initial investment starting at $44,295.
Choose the Cadillac XT5 if...
- You prioritize fuel efficiency, as the XT5 achieves 24 combined MPG versus the Enclave's 23 MPG.
- You require maximum accessible storage volume, with the XT5 offering 30 cu ft compared to the Enclave's 22.9 cu ft.
- You seek a lower entry price point, as the XT5 starts at $44,295 versus $46,200 for the Enclave.
Choose the Buick Enclave if...
- Maximum horsepower output is critical, as the Enclave provides 328 hp, a 93 hp advantage over the XT5.
- You prefer a vehicle that uses regular unleaded fuel instead of the XT5βs recommended premium unleaded.
- You need a larger physical presence, as the Enclave is 18 inches longer (207.6 inches vs 189.6 inches).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT5 | Buick Enclave |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.6" | 207.6" |
| Width | 74.9" | 79.6" |
| Height | 66.1" | 71.0" |
| Wheelbase | 112.0" | 120.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Folding Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/29 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 24 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 418.0/551.0 mi. | 388.0/523.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.0 gal. | 19.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 30.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | Bose |
| Speaker System | 8 | 12 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Subwoofer Count | β | 1 |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.7 in. | 42.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.2 in. | 44.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 58.3 in. | 62.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 56.1 in. | 58.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | β | Power |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | β | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.3 in. | 62.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 54.8 in. | 58.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | 20 in. |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/65R | P255/55R20 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT5 and 2026 Buick Enclave.
How does the fuel economy differ between the 2025 Cadillac XT5 and the 2026 Buick Enclave?
The Cadillac XT5 holds a slight advantage in efficiency, achieving a combined 24 MPG (22 City/29 Highway). Conversely, the larger 2026 Buick Enclave is rated at 23 combined MPG (20 City/27 Highway).
What is the primary mechanical advantage the 2026 Enclave holds over the 2025 XT5?
The Enclaveβs powertrain offers a significant performance benefit, delivering 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. This represents an increase of 93 horsepower and 68 lb-ft of torque compared to the Cadillac XT5.
Which crossover provides more usable storage space for cargo?
The 2025 Cadillac XT5 is the segment leader in measurable cargo capacity, offering 30 cubic feet behind the rear seats. The 2026 Buick Enclave provides 22.9 cubic feet of cargo space.
Are the fuel requirements different for these two models?
Yes, the Cadillac XT5 specifies premium unleaded fuel as recommended for its engine. The 2026 Buick Enclave, despite its higher output engine, runs on regular unleaded fuel.
How much larger is the 2026 Enclave dimensionally compared to the 2025 XT5?
The Buick Enclave is substantially larger, measuring 207.6 inches in length compared to the XT5βs 189.6 inches, and it is also wider (79.6 inches vs. 74.9 inches) and taller (71.0 inches vs. 66.1 inches).
Considering the starting price, does the XT5βs lower MSRP translate to better overall value?
The XT5 has a lower MSRP of $44,295 versus the Enclaveβs $46,200. Given the XT5's better fuel economy and significantly higher cargo volume, it presents a compelling value proposition for efficiency-focused buyers.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool