2025 Cadillac XT5 vs 2026 BMW X1

Cadillac XT5

$44,295 · Crossover

vs
BMW X1

$42,800 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Cadillac XT5 ignites luxury appeal with its commanding presence and spacious 30 cubic feet of cargo capacity, offering 235 horsepower from its FWD platform. In sharp contrast, the highly efficient 2026 BMW X1 flexes German engineering prowess, boasting superior torque at 295 lb-ft paired with an outstanding 28 MPG combined rating from its standard AWD system. While the XT5 is larger at 189.6 inches long, the X1 undercuts it on price with an MSRP of $42,800 versus the Cadillac's $44,295. Enthusiasts might favor the X1’s higher output (241 hp) and sophisticated 7-speed transmission over the XT5’s 9-speed automatic, despite the Cadillac recommending premium fuel just like the BMW. This comparison pits American comfort against European driving precision, with clear trade-offs in efficiency versus sheer interior volume.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X1

The BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its superior 28 MPG combined efficiency compared to the XT5's 24 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Cadillac XT5

The Cadillac XT5 offers significantly more room with a 30 cu ft cargo capacity, ideal for family hauling.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW X1

The 2026 BMW X1 appeals more to driving enthusiasts with 241 horsepower and a greater 295 lb-ft of torque.

💰 Best Value

2026 BMW X1

The BMW X1 is the better value proposition, costing $1,495 less while delivering higher performance figures and better fuel economy.

Choose the Cadillac XT5 if...

  • You prioritize outright passenger and cargo volume, as the XT5 offers 30 cu ft of storage capacity.
  • You prefer the traditional, smoother shifting characteristics of a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
  • You desire the larger overall dimensions, with the XT5 measuring 189.6 inches in length.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • Maximizing fuel economy is crucial, given the X1 achieves 33 highway MPG versus the XT5's 29 MPG.
  • You value the stability and grip provided by standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD).
  • You want the highest torque output for responsive driving, standing at 295 lb-ft.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT5 BMW X1
Length 189.6" 177.2"
Width 74.9" 72.6"
Height 66.1" 64.6"
Wheelbase 112.0" 106.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac BMW
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Cornering Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Engine Immobilizer
Blind Spot Monitor
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Brake Drying
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine
Feature Cadillac BMW
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 241 hp @ 4500 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Cylinder Deactivation
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac BMW
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature Cadillac BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/29 MPG 24/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 28 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 418.0/551.0 mi. 343.2/471.9 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.0 gal. 14.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac BMW
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Leatherette Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Sun Sensor
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Automatic Parking Assist
Wireless Charging Pad
Leather Steering Wheel
Extended Cabin Heating
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac BMW
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 10.7 in
AM/FM Stereo
Premium Speaker Brand Bose
Speaker System 8 7
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
Auxiliary Audio Input
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 12 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac BMW
Front Head Room 39.7 in. 42.1 in.
Front Leg Room 41.2 in. 40.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 58.3 in. 56.1 in.
Front Hip Room 56.1 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac BMW
Rear Head Room 38.4 in. 39.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.0 in. 37.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.3 in. 55.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Reclining Rear Seats
Folding Center Armrest
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/65R 225/55R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in
Suspension
Feature Cadillac BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Cadillac BMW
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT5 and 2026 BMW X1.

Which crossover is more engaging to drive, the XT5 or the X1?

Enthusiasts will likely favor the 2026 BMW X1, as it produces more power with 241 horsepower and generates a greater 295 lb-ft of torque. Furthermore, the X1 comes standard with All-Wheel Drive and a quick 7-speed automated manual transmission, suggesting sharper dynamics.

Is the 2025 Cadillac XT5's size worth the fuel penalty?

The XT5 is substantially larger than the X1, offering 30 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the X1's 25.7 cu ft. However, this size comes at the cost of efficiency, as the XT5 only achieves 24 MPG combined versus the X1's 28 MPG combined.

Do both vehicles require premium gasoline?

Yes, both the 2025 Cadillac XT5 and the 2026 BMW X1 specify that premium unleaded fuel is recommended for optimal performance.

How significant is the MSRP difference between these two compact luxury crossovers?

The 2026 BMW X1 starts at $42,800, making it $1,495 less expensive than the 2025 Cadillac XT5, which begins at $44,295 before any options are added.

Which vehicle offers better daily commuting efficiency?

The BMW X1 is clearly the winner for fuel-conscious commuters, boasting 24 City/33 Highway MPG, leading to a 4 MPG advantage in combined driving over the Cadillac XT5 (22/29 MPG).

Does the drive-type difference affect daily usability?

The standard FWD setup on the XT5 might suffice in fair climates, but the X1's standard AWD provides superior traction and stability during inclement weather conditions.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool