2025 Cadillac XT5 vs 2025 GMC Terrain

Cadillac XT5

$44,295 ยท Crossover

vs
GMC Terrain

$30,000 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Cadillac XT5 bursts onto the scene promising effortless luxury and a responsive feel, driven by its robust 235 hp engine and standard 9-speed automatic transmission. Contrasting this is the value-focused 2025 GMC Terrain, which offers efficiency and accessibility starting at a remarkably low MSRP of $30,000, significantly undercutting the XT5's $44,295 entry price. While the Terrain squeezes out a slightly better combined 27 MPG versus the Cadillac's 24 MPG, the power disparity is stark; the XT5 delivers 60 more horsepower (235 hp vs. 175 hp) and 55 lb-ft more torque (258 lb-ft vs. 203 lb-ft), translating to noticeably quicker acceleration on the highway. The XT5 also boasts a slightly larger cargo hold at 30 cubic feet compared to the Terrain's 29.8 cubic feet, cementing its position as the more premium offering despite requiring recommended premium unleaded fuel.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 GMC Terrain

The 2025 GMC Terrain wins for daily commuting due to its superior 27 MPG combined efficiency and lower running costs with regular unleaded fuel.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Cadillac XT5

The Cadillac XT5 provides a slightly larger 30 cu ft cargo capacity and a more powerful 235 hp output for confident highway merging with passengers.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Cadillac XT5

The XT5 is the clear choice for driving excitement, boasting 235 hp and utilizing a performance-oriented 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 GMC Terrain

The GMC Terrain presents undeniable value, featuring an MSRP of only $30,000, which is $14,295 less expensive than the Cadillac XT5.

Choose the Cadillac XT5 if...

  • You prioritize exhilarating performance, as evidenced by its 235 hp output.
  • You prefer the precise engagement of a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission over a CVT.
  • You desire the slightly more upscale dimensions, measuring 189.6 inches long.

Choose the GMC Terrain if...

  • Budget is the primary concern, given the substantial $14,295 lower starting MSRP.
  • Fuel economy is critical, as the Terrain achieves 27 MPG combined using cheaper regular unleaded fuel.
  • You prefer a smaller footprint for city driving, being nearly 8.6 inches shorter in length than the XT5.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT5 GMC Terrain
Length 189.6" 181.0"
Width 74.9" 74.5"
Height 66.1" 66.2"
Wheelbase 112.0" 107.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac GMC
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac GMC
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 175 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac GMC
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Cadillac GMC
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/29 MPG 26/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 418.0/551.0 mi. 384.8/414.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.0 gal. 14.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac GMC
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac GMC
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 15.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Bose โ€”
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac GMC
Front Head Room 39.7 in. 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room 41.2 in. 40.6 in.
Front Shoulder Room 58.3 in. 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room 56.1 in. 55.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac GMC
Rear Head Room 38.4 in. 39.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.0 in. 39.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.3 in. 55.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.8 in. 51.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac GMC
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/65R 235/65R17
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Size โ€” 17 x 7.0 in
Suspension
Feature Cadillac GMC
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac GMC
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT5 and 2025 GMC Terrain.

How significant is the performance gap between the 2025 XT5 and the 2025 Terrain?

The performance difference is substantial; the XT5 offers 235 hp, which is 60 hp more than the Terrain's 175 hp. This power advantage means the Cadillac will feel notably quicker when passing or climbing grades.

Which crossover is cheaper to fuel on a regular basis?

The 2025 GMC Terrain is considerably cheaper to fuel. It requires regular unleaded gasoline, whereas the Cadillac XT5 recommends premium unleaded fuel for its higher-output engine.

Is the Cadillac XT5 actually larger for hauling cargo?

Yes, the Cadillac XT5 offers marginally more room, providing 30 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the GMC Terrain's 29.8 cubic feet. Both offer comparable utility, however.

What is the primary advantage of the Terrain's Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)?

The CVT in the Terrain is engineered primarily for efficiency, contributing directly to its segment-leading 26 MPG in city driving. This contrasts with the XT5's geared 9-speed automatic.

How does the starting price compare between these two luxury-adjacent crossovers?

The price disparity is a key differentiator: the 2025 GMC Terrain starts at $30,000, while the 2025 Cadillac XT5 commands a premium entry price of $44,295, creating a difference exceeding $14,000.

Which vehicle is better suited for long highway stretches regarding fuel economy?

The GMC Terrain holds a slight edge with 28 MPG highway versus the XT5โ€™s 29 MPG highway rating, although the XT5 achieves better city MPG (22 vs 26) due to its fixed gear ratios sometimes being less efficient than the CVT in stop-and-go traffic.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool