2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport (Car 2) and the 2025 Cadillac XT4 (Car 1) lies in practicality, with the Atlas offering a substantial 40.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the XT4's 22.5 cu ft. Conversely, the XT4 commands a modest advantage in fuel economy, achieving a combined 26 MPG, which surpasses the Atlas Cross Sport’s 23 MPG combined rating. Power metrics favor the Volkswagen; Car 2 produces 269 hp and 273 lb-ft of torque, significantly exceeding the Cadillac’s 235 hp and 258 lb-ft. Despite having lower output, the XT4 requires premium unleaded fuel, contrasting with the Atlas Cross Sport's use of regular unleaded, impacting running costs. Furthermore, the Atlas Cross Sport is physically larger across the board, measuring 195.6 inches long versus the XT4’s 180.1 inches, suggesting a more substantial presence on the road and greater interior volume.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Cadillac XT4
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy rating of 26 MPG versus 23 MPG.
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is the clear choice for families, providing 40.3 cu ft of cargo capacity against the XT4's 22.5 cu ft.
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport
The Atlas Cross Sport appeals more to enthusiasts by delivering higher peak output with 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport
The Atlas Cross Sport secures the value verdict with a lower MSRP of $38,300 and the ability to run on regular unleaded fuel.
Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...
- Fuel efficiency is the primary concern, as the XT4 achieves 26 MPG combined versus 23 MPG for Car 2.
- A more maneuverable vehicle footprint is desired, given the XT4's shorter length of 180.1 inches.
- You prefer a vehicle that is slightly less demanding on powertrain specifications, running on 235 hp.
Choose the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if...
- Maximum hauling capability is essential, as the Atlas Cross Sport offers 40.3 cu ft of cargo space.
- Higher engine performance is prioritized, evidenced by the 269 hp and 273 lb-ft of torque.
- Running costs are minimized by using regular unleaded fuel instead of the XT4's premium requirement.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT4 | Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.1" | 195.6" |
| Width | 76.7" | 78.3" |
| Height | 64.1" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 109.0" | 117.3" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 269 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/29 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 381.6/461.1 mi. | 372.0/502.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.9 gal. | 18.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | — |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 33.0 in | 12.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.1 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 61.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 58.4 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.5 in. | 40.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 60.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 49.8 in. | 58.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/60R18 | 245/60R18 |
| Wheel Size | — | 18 x 8.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport.
What is the difference in usable cargo volume between the two crossovers?
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport offers significantly more room with 40.3 cu ft of cargo capacity. The 2025 Cadillac XT4 lags behind substantially, measuring only 22.5 cu ft in the same measurement.
How does the fuel cost profile compare based on fuel type?
The Atlas Cross Sport uses regular unleaded fuel, generally leading to lower pump prices, whereas the Cadillac XT4 specifies premium unleaded fuel, which typically costs more per gallon.
Which vehicle provides superior acceleration potential based on horsepower figures?
The 2026 Atlas Cross Sport holds a measurable advantage, producing 269 hp, which is 34 hp more than the 235 hp generated by the 2025 XT4.
Is there a significant size difference affecting maneuverability?
Yes, the Atlas Cross Sport is substantially larger, being 195.6 inches long and 68.1 inches high, compared to the XT4's length of 180.1 inches and height of 64.1 inches.
What is the annual fuel economy disparity between the two FWD crossovers?
The XT4 yields a 26 MPG combined rating with 24 MPG in the city, while the Atlas Cross Sport rates lower at 23 MPG combined and 20 MPG city.
How do the starting prices compare for these two models?
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport has a lower entry MSRP at $38,300. The 2025 Cadillac XT4 starts $2,495 higher, listed at $40,795.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool