2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid lies in fuel economy, where the Highlander Hybrid achieves a combined 35 MPG compared to the XT4's 26 MPG, a 9 MPG advantage. The Highlander Hybrid is substantially larger, measuring 194.9 inches in length versus the XT4's 180.1 inches, which translates to a difference in height (68.1 inches vs. 64.1 inches). Power output is comparable, with the Highlander Hybrid boasting 243 hp against the XT4's 235 hp. However, the XT4 presents a significantly lower entry cost at an MSRP of $40,795, whereas the Highlander Hybrid starts at $47,020, reflecting a $6,225 price gap. The Cadillac utilizes premium unleaded fuel, while the Toyota runs on regular unleaded, affecting long-term running costs, despite the Toyota's superior mileage.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
The 2026 Highlander Hybrid wins for commuters due to its class-leading 35 MPG combined efficiency and standard All-Wheel Drive capability.
2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
The 2026 Highlander Hybrid is preferred for families due to its greater overall dimensions, including being 14.8 inches longer than the XT4.
2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
The 2026 Highlander Hybrid offers a slight 8 hp advantage (243 hp vs. 235 hp) and utilizes AWD, which often appeals more to performance-oriented drivers than the XT4's FWD configuration.
2025 Cadillac XT4
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 offers superior value by delivering comparable performance metrics at a $6,225 lower starting MSRP.
Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...
- Budget is the primary constraint, as the MSRP is $40,795, significantly lower than Car 2.
- You prefer a more compact footprint, measuring 180.1 inches in length, suitable for tighter urban parking.
- You are satisfied with 235 hp and do not require the absolute highest fuel efficiency ratings.
Choose the Toyota Highlander Hybrid if...
- Maximizing fuel efficiency is critical, given the consistent 35 MPG across city and highway driving.
- All-Wheel Drive (AWD) capability is necessary, contrasting with Car 1's standard Front Wheel Drive.
- More passenger/cargo volume is needed, as Car 2 is taller (68.1 inches) and handles highway cruising better.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT4 | Toyota Highlander Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.1" | 194.9" |
| Width | 76.7" | 76.0" |
| Height | 64.1" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 109.0" | 112.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 243 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | โ |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/29 MPG | 35/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 35 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 381.6/461.1 mi. | 598.5/598.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.9 gal. | 17.1 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 33.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.1 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 59.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 57.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.5 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 58.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 49.8 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | 18 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/60R18 | P235/65R18 |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | โ | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid.
What is the realistic long-term cost difference based on fuel?
The 2026 Highlander Hybrid's 35 MPG combined rating saves significant fuel over the Cadillac XT4's 26 MPG combined rating. Furthermore, the Toyota utilizes regular unleaded fuel, whereas the Cadillac recommends premium unleaded, compounding the annual running cost savings for the Highlander.
How much more interior space does the Highlander Hybrid offer than the XT4?
The 2026 Highlander Hybrid is substantially larger, being 14.8 inches longer than the XT4 (194.9 inches vs. 180.1 inches). However, the Cadillac XT4 surprisingly offers more cargo space at 22.5 cubic feet compared to the Highlander's 16 cubic feet behind the rear seats.
Which vehicle provides better daily drivability for city navigation?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 is inherently more agile for the city due to its smaller exterior dimensions and shorter 180.1-inch length. Despite this, the Highlander Hybrid's 35/35 MPG rating is advantageous for stop-and-go city traffic where the XT4 drops to 24 MPG city.
How does the price disparity ($6,225) affect the value proposition?
The $40,795 MSRP of the XT4 makes it the clear budget choice, allowing owners to potentially spend $6,225 on fuel or options over several years. The Highlander Hybrid requires the higher upfront investment of $47,020 for its fuel savings and AWD.
Do the transmission types impact performance differently?
The XT4 uses a 9-speed shiftable automatic, providing defined gear steps often preferred for driver engagement. The Highlander Hybrid employs a Continuously Variable-Speed Automatic Transmission (CVT), which contributes to its seamless efficiency but may offer less direct engagement for enthusiasts.
Is the horsepower difference significant between the two models?
The 2026 Highlander Hybrid leads by only 8 horsepower (243 hp vs. 235 hp), making the power difference negligible in practical driving scenarios. Torque figures are also close, with the Cadillac offering 258 lb-ft versus the Toyota's implied lower figure that balances with its hybrid system.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool