2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 grabs attention with its sharp, compact elegance, packing 235 hp into a nimble 180.1-inch frame, appealing to those who prioritize stylish urban maneuvering, despite needing premium fuel. Conversely, the colossal 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander flexes significant muscle with 265 hp and a robust 310 lb-ft of torque, offering sheer capability in its substantial 201.4-inch footprint. While the XT4 boasts a better combined MPG rating of 26 versus the Grand Highlander's 24 MPG, the Toyota offers superior hauling capability with its higher torque output, a crucial factor for larger loads. The XT4 asks for an MSRP of $40,795, slightly undercutting the Grand Highlander at $41,360. This comparison pits Cadillac's premium focus against Toyota's brute-force utility, with the choice resting heavily on whether outright power or fuel economy in a tighter package is the driving priority.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Cadillac XT4
The Cadillac XT4 is shorter by over 21 inches and offers marginally better combined fuel economy at 26 MPG, making it easier to park and slightly cheaper to run daily.
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
Despite having less listed cargo capacity (20.6 cu ft vs 22.5 cu ft), the Toyota Grand Highlander's significantly larger dimensions and superior power output make it better suited for carrying more people and gear reliably.
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
The 2026 Grand Highlander possesses a clear advantage in raw performance metrics, delivering 30 more horsepower (265 hp vs 235 hp) and 52 more lb-ft of torque (310 lb-ft vs 258 lb-ft).
2025 Cadillac XT4
The Cadillac XT4 commands a lower initial price point ($40,795) while achieving better fuel economy (26 MPG combined), offering better operational value despite using premium fuel.
Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...
- You prioritize a more urban-friendly footprint, as the XT4 is 180.1 inches long compared to the Grand Highlander's 201.4 inches.
- You want to save money on initial purchase, with an MSRP of $40,795 versus $41,360 for Car 2.
- You prefer the efficiency of a 9-speed automatic transmission paired with 26 MPG combined mileage.
Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...
- You need substantial performance bragging rights, leveraging 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque.
- You regularly drive longer distances and prefer using regular unleaded fuel instead of premium.
- You appreciate a more imposing physical presence, evident in its greater height (70.1 inches) and width (78.3 inches).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT4 | Toyota Grand Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.1" | 201.4" |
| Width | 76.7" | 78.3" |
| Height | 64.1" | 70.1" |
| Wheelbase | 109.0" | 116.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/29 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 381.6/461.1 mi. | 373.8/498.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.9 gal. | 17.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 33.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.1 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 60.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | 40.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.5 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 58.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 49.8 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/60R18 | 255/65R18 |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | โ | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander.
Is the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander significantly more powerful than the 2025 Cadillac XT4?
Yes, the Grand Highlander asserts dominance in power; it produces 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, which is 30 hp and 52 lb-ft more than the Cadillac XT4's 235 hp and 258 lb-ft.
Which crossover offers better fuel economy?
The Cadillac XT4 holds the advantage in fuel efficiency, achieving a combined 26 MPG (24 city/29 highway) compared to the Toyota Grand Highlander's 24 MPG combined (21 city/28 highway).
How do the MSRPs compare between the two vehicles?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 has a slightly lower starting Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) at $40,795, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander is priced marginally higher at $41,360.
Does the Cadillac XT4 require a specific type of fuel?
Yes, the 2025 Cadillac XT4 recommends the use of premium unleaded fuel to achieve its stated performance figures, whereas the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander can run on regular unleaded.
Which vehicle has better space for hauling cargo?
While the XT4 technically lists greater cargo capacity at 22.5 cubic feet, the Grand Highlander is physically much larger overall (201.4 inches long versus 180.1 inches), suggesting potentially better overall passenger/cargo flexibility despite the specified 20.6 cu ft number.
What is the key difference in driving dynamics based on engine setup?
The XT4 uses a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission focused on smoother acceleration through more gears, while the Grand Highlander relies on a robust 8-speed automatic paired with higher torque for pulling power.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool