2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2026 Subaru Ascent

Cadillac XT4

$40,795 ยท Crossover

vs
Subaru Ascent

$40,795 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant quantitative difference lies in fuel economy, where the 2025 Cadillac XT4 achieves a combined 26 MPG compared to the 2026 Subaru Ascent's 22 MPG, translating to potential yearly savings for the Cadillac owner. However, the Ascent counters with a substantial power advantage, delivering 260 hp and 277 lb-ft of torque against the XT4's 235 hp and 258 lb-ft. Pricing is identical at an MSRP of $40,795. The Ascent offers greater utility with a longer body at 196.8 inches and superior height at 71.6 inches, despite having less cargo space (17.8 cu ft vs. 22.5 cu ft for the XT4). Furthermore, the Ascent uses regular unleaded fuel, contrasting with the XT4's premium recommendation, which affects long-term operating costs.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Cadillac XT4

The Cadillac XT4 is the superior commuter vehicle due to its 4 MPG combined fuel economy advantage and front-wheel-drive layout.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Subaru Ascent

The Subaru Ascent wins for families due to its significantly larger exterior dimensions (196.8 inches long) and standard All-Wheel Drive.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Ascent appeals more to driving enthusiasts with 25 more horsepower (260 hp) and 19 lb-ft more torque than the XT4.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Cadillac XT4

The XT4 provides better immediate operating value by achieving 26 MPG combined while matching the Ascent's $40,795 MSRP and using a less expensive fuel type.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • Your priority is maximizing fuel efficiency, as indicated by its 26 MPG combined rating.
  • You prefer the smaller exterior footprint for easier urban navigation (180.1 inches in length).
  • You prioritize maximum cargo space, offering 22.5 cubic feet versus the Ascent's 17.8 cubic feet.

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • You require the standard security of All-Wheel Drive and a higher ride height (71.6 inches).
  • You value higher peak performance numbers, boasting 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque.
  • You wish to avoid the premium fuel requirement, as the Ascent runs on regular unleaded.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT4 Subaru Ascent
Length 180.1" 196.8"
Width 76.7" 76.0"
Height 64.1" 71.6"
Wheelbase 109.0" 113.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โ€” โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 260 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/29 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 381.6/461.1 mi. 386.0/501.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 19.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Infotainment Display 33.0 in 11.6 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length โ€” 4 months
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Subaru
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 41.2 in.
Front Leg Room 44.1 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 61.1 in.
Front Hip Room 54.5 in. 57.8 in.
Seat Material: Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. 40.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.5 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 60.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 49.8 in. 57.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Diameter 18 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/60R18 245/60R
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Wheel Size โ€” 18 x 7.5 in
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Subaru
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2026 Subaru Ascent.

What is the primary powertrain difference between the 2025 XT4 and the 2026 Ascent?

The 2026 Ascent is significantly more powerful, producing 260 hp compared to the XT4's 235 hp. Furthermore, the Ascent utilizes a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) while the XT4 uses a 9-speed automatic.

How does the fuel cost compare given the MPG difference?

The Cadillac XT4 achieves 26 MPG combined, which is 4 MPG better than the Ascent's 22 MPG combined. The XT4 also requires premium fuel, which can further increase operating expenses despite its better efficiency rating.

Is the Subaru Ascent physically larger than the Cadillac XT4?

Yes, the Ascent is noticeably larger, measuring 196.8 inches in length compared to the XT4's 180.1 inches. The Ascent is also significantly taller at 71.6 inches versus the XT4's 64.1 inches.

Do both vehicles have the same starting price?

Yes, based on the provided specifications, both the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2026 Subaru Ascent share an identical MSRP of $40,795.

Which vehicle offers better standard traction capabilities?

The 2026 Subaru Ascent comes standard with All-Wheel Drive, whereas the 2025 Cadillac XT4 lists Front-Wheel Drive as its standard configuration.

Despite its smaller exterior, does the XT4 have more usable cargo space?

Yes, the Cadillac XT4 offers 22.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, substantially more than the 17.8 cubic feet available in the longer 2026 Subaru Ascent.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool