2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
Comparison Overview
Choosing between luxury compact appeal and sheer utility often stumps buyers, especially when comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 against the redesigned 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe. The Cadillac starts at a higher MSRP of $40,795, demanding a $5,995 premium over the Santa Fe's $34,800 entry price, though the XT4 recommends premium fuel. Performance is split; the Santa Fe boasts significantly more muscle with 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque, topping the XT4’s 235 hp and 258 lb-ft. Fuel economy is nearly equal, with both achieving a 29 MPG highway rating, although the XT4 nets a slightly better combined rating at 26 MPG versus the Santa Fe's 24 MPG. Physically, the Santa Fe is much larger, standing taller at 67.7 inches and offering more length, but this doesn't translate to better utility, as the XT4 wins on cargo space with 22.5 cubic feet compared to the Santa Fe’s 14.6 cubic feet, a substantial 7.9 cu ft difference.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Cadillac XT4
The Cadillac XT4 wins for commuters due to its slightly better combined fuel economy of 26 MPG and smaller overall footprint for easier city maneuvering.
2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
Despite lower listed cargo space, the 2026 Santa Fe is the clear family choice due to its superior height (67.7 inches) and overall larger body structure implied by its 190.2-inch length.
2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
The 2026 Santa Fe appeals more to enthusiasts with its considerably higher output of 277 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
The Hyundai Santa Fe offers substantially more power for $5,995 less than the Cadillac XT4, providing a stronger price-to-performance ratio.
Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...
- You prioritize slightly better fuel efficiency, achieving 26 MPG combined versus 24 MPG in the Santa Fe.
- You need maximizing cargo room within a more compact vehicle footprint (22.5 cu ft capacity).
- You prefer the premium image and standard 9-speed automatic transmission of the Cadillac.
Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if...
- You need the absolute best power figures, headlined by 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque.
- You want to save significant money upfront, with an MSRP difference of $5,995.
- You require a taller vehicle, as the Santa Fe stands 67.7 inches high compared to the XT4's 64.1 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT4 | Hyundai Santa Fe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.1" | 190.2" |
| Width | 76.7" | 74.8" |
| Height | 64.1" | 67.7" |
| Wheelbase | 109.0" | 110.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/29 MPG | 20/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 381.6/461.1 mi. | 354.0/513.3 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.9 gal. | 17.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 33.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 7 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.1 in. | 44.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 59.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | 40.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.5 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 58.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 49.8 in. | 54.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/60R18 | 235/60R18 |
| Wheel Size | — | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe.
Is the Cadillac XT4’s premium fuel requirement a major long-term cost?
Since the XT4 requires premium fuel while the Santa Fe takes regular, you must factor in the extra cost per gallon. Over a year, this cost difference could substantially chip away at the $5,995 initial savings offered by the Santa Fe.
Why does the smaller Cadillac have more cargo space than the larger Santa Fe?
Despite the Santa Fe being 10 inches longer overall (190.2 inches vs. 180.1 inches), the XT4 clearly prioritizes rear storage efficiency, offering 22.5 cubic feet versus the Santa Fe's 14.6 cubic feet, which suggests a packaging difference favoring passenger volume in the Hyundai.
Which crossover is faster off the line based on specs?
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe should feel noticeably quicker due to its substantial power advantage of 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque, compared to the XT4’s 235 hp and 258 lb-ft.
How do the driving dynamics differ based on width and height?
The XT4 is wider (76.7 inches vs. 74.8 inches), which can sometimes translate to better road stability, while the taller Santa Fe (67.7 inches) might exhibit more body roll during aggressive cornering.
Are the MPG ratings truly comparable between the two FWD models?
Yes, they are very close; both hit 29 MPG on the highway, but the Cadillac edges out the Hyundai slightly in combined city driving (24 MPG vs. 20 MPG city), assuming both use their recommended 9-speed and 8-speed automatics optimally.
Is the XT4 too small for standard family hauling duties?
At 180.1 inches long, the XT4 is definitely on the compact side, potentially challenging second-row comfort for larger children or fitting bulkier strollers compared to the significantly larger 2026 Santa Fe.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool