2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2026 Honda CR-V

Cadillac XT4

$40,795 ยท Crossover

vs
Honda CR-V

$30,920 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the new Cadillac XT4 and the refreshed Honda CR-V often boils down to balancing prestige against practicality and budget. The 2026 Honda CR-V starts significantly lower at an MSRP of $30,920 compared to the 2025 Cadillac XT4's $40,795, presenting an initial saving of $9,875. For daily driving, the CR-V pulls ahead on efficiency, boasting a combined 30 MPG using regular unleaded, while the XT4 achieves 26 MPG and requires premium fuel. However, the Cadillac offers a punchier driving experience with 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, far exceeding the CR-V's 190 hp and 179 lb-ft. Size-wise, the CR-V offers significantly more utility, swallowing up to 39.3 cu ft of cargo, nearly double the XT4's 22.5 cu ft. This comparison highlights a classic trade-off: luxury polish versus superior everyday utility and lower running costs.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Honda CR-V

The 2026 Honda CR-V wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, delivering 30 combined MPG versus the XT4's 26 MPG while using cheaper regular unleaded fuel.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Honda CR-V

Families will favor the CR-V, which offers substantially more utility with 39.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the XT4's 22.5 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Cadillac XT4

The 2025 Cadillac XT4 appeals more to driving enthusiasts, thanks to its higher output of 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Honda CR-V

The Honda CR-V provides superior overall value, saving buyers $9,875 upfront and offering better fuel efficiency.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • You prioritize a luxury badge and a more powerful engine (235 hp).
  • You prefer a traditional 9-speed automatic transmission over a CVT.
  • You need a more compact footprint, measuring 180.1 inches long for easier city parking.

Choose the Honda CR-V if...

  • Saving nearly $10,000 upfront is a primary concern, given the $30,920 MSRP.
  • Maximizing cargo space is essential, as it boasts 39.3 cu ft versus 22.5 cu ft.
  • You want lower running costs, benefiting from 30 combined MPG on regular unleaded fuel.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT4 Honda CR-V
Length 180.1" 184.8"
Width 76.7" 73.5"
Height 64.1" 66.2"
Wheelbase 109.0" 106.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Honda
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac Honda
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 190 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 179 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Honda
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Honda
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/29 MPG 28/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 30 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 381.6/461.1 mi. 392.0/462.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 14.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Honda
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Honda
Infotainment Display 33.0 in 9.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 4
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Stereo Power โ€” 160W
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Honda
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Honda
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room 44.1 in. 41.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 57.9 in.
Front Hip Room 54.5 in. 55.6 in.
Seat Material: Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Honda
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. 38.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.5 in. 41.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 55.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 49.8 in. 52.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Honda
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Diameter 18 in 17 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/60R18 235/65R
Wheel Material โ€” Steel
Wheel Cover Type โ€” โœ“
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Honda
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Honda
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2026 Honda CR-V.

What is the main difference in required fuel type between these two crossovers?

The 2025 Cadillac XT4 recommends premium unleaded gasoline to achieve its 235 hp rating. Conversely, the 2026 Honda CR-V only requires regular unleaded fuel, which helps keep long-term running costs down.

How does the size and interior volume truly compare for hauling gear?

The CR-V is physically larger in the back, offering 39.3 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the XT4's 22.5 cubic feet. This means the CR-V provides almost 75% more available storage area behind the rear seats.

If I mostly drive in stop-and-go traffic, which car will save me more money?

The Honda CR-V is the clear winner for city driving efficiency, rated at 28 MPG in the city versus the XT4's 24 MPG city rating. This 4 MPG advantage adds up quickly during daily commutes.

Is the performance difference between the two vehicles noticeable?

Yes, the 45 hp gap between the XT4's 235 hp and the CR-V's 190 hp, combined with more torque in the Cadillac, will make the XT4 feel significantly more responsive during acceleration and merging.

Are there major differences in the vehicle's physical footprint?

The Honda CR-V is longer (184.8 inches vs. 180.1 inches) but slightly narrower (73.5 inches vs. 76.7 inches) and taller. The XT4 is shorter but wider, which might affect garage fitting depending on your space.

Which vehicle has the lower starting price point?

The 2026 Honda CR-V is substantially more budget-friendly with an MSRP of $30,920. This undercuts the 2025 Cadillac XT4's starting price of $40,795 by $9,875.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool