2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2026 GMC Terrain

Cadillac XT4

$40,795 ยท Crossover

vs
GMC Terrain

$30,100 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

When facing the dilemma between luxury entry and sheer practicality, the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2026 GMC Terrain present a classic crossover choice. The most immediate contrast is the price tag: the Terrain starts significantly lower at $30,100 compared to the XT4's $40,795 MSRP, a difference of over $10,600. This gap reflects performance expectations; the XT4 offers 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, noticeably eclipsing the Terrain's 175 hp and 184 lb-ft. However, the Terrain wins on utility, boasting 29.8 cu ft of cargo space versus the XT4's 22.5 cu ft. Interestingly, efficiency is close, with the Terrain achieving 27 MPG combined using regular unleaded, while the XT4 nets 26 MPG combined but requires premium fuel. The shorter, slightly less powerful Terrain emphasizes efficient, affordable daily driving, while the XT4 targets buyers willing to pay more for premium branding and quicker acceleration.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 GMC Terrain

The 2026 Terrain is the smarter choice for commuters due to its lower initial cost of $30,100 and use of less expensive regular unleaded fuel.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 GMC Terrain

Families will appreciate the larger 29.8 cu ft of cargo capacity in the Terrain, which significantly outperforms the XT4's 22.5 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Cadillac XT4

The 2025 XT4 is the clear winner for enthusiasts, delivering 60 more horsepower (235 hp vs. 175 hp) and more torque (258 lb-ft vs. 184 lb-ft).

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 GMC Terrain

The Terrain wins on value by offering more utility and acceptable fuel economy for $10,695 less than the XT4.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • You prioritize quicker acceleration and engine responsiveness, thanks to the 235 hp powertrain.
  • You prefer the higher-end brand cachet associated with Cadillac.
  • You don't mind spending about $10,695 more upfront for performance and luxury cues.

Choose the GMC Terrain if...

  • Maximizing cargo space is critical, as the Terrain offers 29.8 cu ft compared to the XT4's 22.5 cu ft.
  • You want to save money on fuel by using regular unleaded instead of the XT4's recommended premium.
  • You need a lower initial purchase price, starting at $30,100.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT4 GMC Terrain
Length 180.1" 181.0"
Width 76.7" 74.5"
Height 64.1" 65.8"
Wheelbase 109.0" 107.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac GMC
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac GMC
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 175 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac GMC
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Cadillac GMC
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/29 MPG 26/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 381.6/461.1 mi. 384.8/414.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 14.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac GMC
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac GMC
Infotainment Display 33.0 in 15.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac GMC
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room 44.1 in. 44.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room 54.5 in. 55.3 in.
Seat Material: Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac GMC
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. 39.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.5 in. 39.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 55.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 49.8 in. 51.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac GMC
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/60R18 235/65R17
Wheel Size โ€” 17 x 7.0 in
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Cadillac GMC
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac GMC
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2026 GMC Terrain.

How much more power does the Cadillac XT4 actually have?

The 2025 Cadillac XT4 produces 235 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, giving it a substantial advantage over the 2026 GMC Terrain's 175 hp and 184 lb-ft.

Which crossover offers better utility for hauling groceries or luggage?

The 2026 GMC Terrain is substantially better for cargo, offering 29.8 cu ft behind the second row, whereas the Cadillac XT4 is limited to 22.5 cu ft.

Is the fuel requirement a major difference between these two models?

Yes, the XT4 specifically recommends premium unleaded fuel, while the Terrain conveniently runs on regular unleaded, impacting long-term running costs.

What is the price gap separating these two vehicles?

There is a notable MSRP difference of $10,695, with the Terrain starting at $30,100 and the XT4 beginning at $40,795.

How do their city fuel economy ratings compare?

The Terrain has a slight edge in city driving efficiency, achieving 26 MPG city, while the XT4 is rated at 24 MPG city, both using front-wheel drive.

Which car is physically larger overall?

While nearly the same length (181.0 inches vs 180.1 inches), the 2026 Terrain is slightly taller at 65.8 inches compared to the XT4's 64.1 inches.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool