2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2026 Chevrolet Traverse
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 pulses with compact, premium energy, boasting 235 hp from its nimble platform perfect for zipping through urban cores. Conversely, the significantly larger 2026 Chevrolet Traverse arrives like a powerhouse, flexing an immense 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, overshadowing the Cadillac's output by a whopping 93 horsepower. While the XT4 aims for efficiency with 26 MPG combined, the brute force of the Traverse pulls it down to 23 MPG combined. Sizing tells the story too: the XT4 measures 180.1 inches long, making it supremely maneuverable, whereas the Traverse commands presence at 204.5 inches. For those valuing superior power density, the Traverse leads, but the XT4 promises a more efficient, luxury-focused daily commute, all while sitting $5 less expensive than the Traverse's $40,800 starting price.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Cadillac XT4
The Cadillac XT4 wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 26 MPG versus the Traverse's 23 MPG.
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
The Chevrolet Traverse is the superior choice for families due to its substantially larger footprint and slightly greater cargo capacity of 22.9 cu ft.
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
Enthusiasts will gravitate toward the Traverse's massive advantage of 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque.
2025 Cadillac XT4
The XT4 offers a lower entry point at $40,795 and better fuel economy, granting better overall transactional value.
Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...
- You prioritize efficiency, as the XT4 achieves 29 MPG on the highway compared to the Traverse's 27 MPG.
- You prefer a tighter, more agile vehicle with a length of only 180.1 inches for easy parking.
- You prefer recommended premium unleaded fuel for a refined engine experience over regular unleaded.
Choose the Chevrolet Traverse if...
- You require substantially more performance, given the Traverse delivers 328 horsepower.
- You need the absolute maximum utility, as the Traverse provides 3.5 inches more width (79.6 inches) for passengers.
- You wish to avoid the recommended premium fuel requirement, as the Traverse runs on regular unleaded.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT4 | Chevrolet Traverse |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.1" | 204.5" |
| Width | 76.7" | 79.6" |
| Height | 64.1" | 69.6" |
| Wheelbase | 109.0" | 121.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/29 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 381.6/461.1 mi. | 388.0/523.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.9 gal. | 19.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 33.0 in | 17.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 42.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.1 in. | 44.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 62.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 58.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.5 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 62.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 49.8 in. | 58.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | 18 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/60R18 | 255/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2026 Chevrolet Traverse.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Traverse than the 2025 XT4?
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse possesses a significant performance advantage, producing 328 horsepower compared to the 2025 Cadillac XT4's 235 horsepower. This results in a 93 horsepower difference in favor of the larger Traverse.
Which crossover is better for long-distance highway driving regarding fuel efficiency?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 is slightly better for highway cruising efficiency, achieving 29 MPG Highway against the Traverse's 27 MPG Highway. The XT4 also has a better combined rating at 26 MPG.
What is the major difference in size between these two crossovers?
The Traverse is considerably larger, measuring 204.5 inches in length and 79.6 inches in width, making the XT4 (180.1 inches long) a far more compact offering for urban maneuvering.
Are the starting prices for the XT4 and Traverse comparable?
Yes, the pricing is nearly identical, with the XT4 starting at $40,795 and the Traverse starting at $40,800, meaning buyers are choosing between performance and luxury focus at a similar initial investment.
Which vehicle uses a higher grade of gasoline?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 recommends premium unleaded fuel for its 235 hp engine, while the higher-output 2026 Chevrolet Traverse uses regular unleaded, which can slightly lower long-term running costs.
Do cargo capacities differ significantly between the two models?
The cargo capacities are very close, with the 2026 Traverse offering 22.9 cubic feet, only marginally more than the XT4's 22.5 cubic feet, suggesting interior volume for luggage is similar behind the rear seats.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool