2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2026 Acura RDX

Cadillac XT4

$40,795 ยท Crossover

vs
Acura RDX

$45,100 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Stepping into the luxury crossover arena, the 2025 Cadillac XT4 promises accessible style backed by brisk efficiency, while the 2026 Acura RDX brings genuine performance swagger to the forefront. The XT4 captivates with its lower entry point, starting at $40,795, and offers slightly better combined fuel economy at 26 MPG. However, the RDX immediately asserts its dominance in raw power, boasting a significant advantage with 272 hp compared to the XT4's 235 hpโ€”a difference of 37 horses that enthusiasts will undoubtedly feel. Acura further appeals to performance seekers with a larger footprint, offering 29.5 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the Cadillac's 22.5 cu ft, all while employing an AWD system and a 10-speed automatic transmission against the XT4's FWD setup and 9-speed gearbox. The $4,305 price gap separates accessible luxury from outright dynamic capability in this compelling matchup.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Cadillac XT4

The XT4โ€™s slightly superior 26 MPG combined efficiency and lower starting price of $40,795 make it the easier choice for daily rigorous mileage.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Acura RDX

The RDX offers significantly more utility with 29.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, perfectly suiting family hauling needs.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Acura RDX

With 272 hp and standard all-wheel drive, the RDX delivers superior outright propulsion compared to the XT4's 235 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Cadillac XT4

The XT4 provides premium crossover entry at a $4,305 lower price point, offering substantial capability for less upfront investment.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • Budget consciousness dictates an entry price near $40,795 is crucial for your purchase decision.
  • Maximizing fuel economy is paramount, given the XT4โ€™s 29 MPG highway rating.
  • You prefer a slightly more compact profile, evidenced by the XT4's 180.1-inch length.

Choose the Acura RDX if...

  • You prioritize horsepower and torque, needing the RDXโ€™s extra 37 hp for spirited driving.
  • All-wheel drive security and superior handling dynamics are non-negotiable requirements.
  • Maximum utility demands the larger 29.5 cu ft of cargo space the RDX provides.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT4 Acura RDX
Length 180.1" 187.4"
Width 76.7" 74.8"
Height 64.1" 65.7"
Wheelbase 109.0" 108.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Acura
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac Acura
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 272 hp @ 6500 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Acura
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Acura
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/29 MPG 21/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 23 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 381.6/461.1 mi. 359.1/461.7 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 17.1 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Acura
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Acura
Infotainment Display 33.0 in 10.2 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 9
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Acura
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room 44.1 in. 42.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 60.0 in.
Front Hip Room 54.5 in. 55.0 in.
Seat Material: Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Acura
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.5 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 57.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 49.8 in. 50.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Acura
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/60R18 235/55R19
Wheel Size โ€” 19 x 8.0 in
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Acura
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2026 Acura RDX.

How much more power does the 2026 Acura RDX offer over the 2025 Cadillac XT4?

The 2026 Acura RDX produces 272 hp, meaning it boasts a decisive advantage of 37 horsepower compared to the 2025 Cadillac XT4โ€™s 235 hp rating.

What is the price difference when comparing the base models of these two crossovers?

There is a $4,305 price separation, with the 2025 Cadillac XT4 starting lower at $40,795 and the 2026 Acura RDX positioned at $45,100.

Which vehicle offers better cargo hauling capability for trips?

The 2026 Acura RDX is significantly more capable, providing 29.5 cu ft of storage space versus the 2025 Cadillac XT4's 22.5 cu ft capacity.

Does the drivetrain configuration impact fuel economy between these two models?

Yes; the FWD-based XT4 achieves 26 MPG combined, slightly better than the AWD-equipped RDX, which returns 23 MPG combined.

Which transmission provides more gear ratios for better cruising ability?

The 2026 Acura RDX utilizes a 10-speed shiftable automatic, offering an extra ratio over the 9-speed automatic found in the 2025 Cadillac XT4.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool